Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Nothing in sections 37-31 to 37-41 shall require the proceeds of any [revolving] special fund administered by the authority to be reappropriated annually."
62-
63- SECTION 5. Section 206E-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
59+ SECTION 4. Section 206E-184, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6460
6561 "(a) In addition to the conditions and terms set forth in this part, any special facility lease entered into by the authority shall at least contain provisions obligating the other person to the special facility lease:
6662
6763 (1) To pay to the authority during the initial term of the special facility lease, whether the special facility is capable of being used or occupied or is being used or occupied by the other person, a rental or rentals at the time or times and in the amount or amounts that will be sufficient:
6864
6965 (A) To pay the principal and interest on all special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;
7066
7167 (B) To establish or maintain any reserves for these payments; and
7268
7369 (C) To pay all fees and expenses of the trustees, paying agents, transfer agents, and other fiscal agents for the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility;
7470
7571 (2) To pay to the authority:
7672
7773 (A) A ground rental, as determined by the authority, if the land on which the special facility is located was not acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds; or
7874
7975 (B) A properly allocable share of the administrative costs of the authority in carrying out the special facility lease and administering the special facility revenue bonds issued for the special facility, if the land was acquired from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;
8076
8177 (3) To either operate, maintain, and repair the special facility and pay the costs thereof or to pay to the authority all costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the special facility;
8278
8379 (4) To:
8480
8581 (A) Insure, or cause to be insured, the special facility under builder's risk insurance (or similar insurance) in the amount of the cost of construction of the special facility to be financed from the proceeds of the special facility revenue bonds;
8682