Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The department may use all appropriations and other moneys in the [revolving] special fund not appropriated for a designated purpose to make grants or loans."
178174
179- SECTION 12. Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
175+ SECTION 11. Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
180176
181177 "§210D-8 Powers and duties. The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:
182178
183179 (1) With advice from the council, prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;
184180
185181 (2) With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;
186182
187183 (3) Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;
188184
189185 (4) Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;
190186
191187 (5) Provide loans and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;
192188
193189 (6) Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;
194190
195191 (7) Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;
196192
197193 (8) Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development [revolving] special fund;
198194
199195 (9) Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
200196
201197 (10) Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;
202198
203199 (11) Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and
204200
205201 (12) Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."
206202
207- SECTION 13. Section 206M-15.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
203+ SECTION 12. Section 206M-15.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
208204
209205 ["[§206M-15.3] Research and development special fund; established.