Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (d) The department may submit additional reports to the legislature providing data, status updates, and recommendations, as determined by the department. (e) Every public official and state and county department shall render all necessary assistance and cooperation within the official's or department's jurisdictional power to share information and to assist the program in carrying out its duties under this part." SECTION 3. Section 588-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The purpose of the program shall be to: (1) Develop, achieve, and maintain interagency and interprofessional cooperation and coordination in the investigation [of] and case management of [intrafamilial and extrafamilial] child sex abuse [and], serious physical child abuse, and child trafficking cases[;], including cases involving the commercial sexual exploitation of children; (2) Facilitate in an impartial manner the professional gathering of information by public and private agencies and their providers for court proceedings involving child victims and witnesses; (3) Reduce to the absolute minimum the number of interviews of child sex abuse and child trafficking victims so as to minimize revictimization of the child; (4) Coordinate the therapeutic and treatment program for child sex abuse and child trafficking victims and their families; (5) Provide for a multidisciplinary team and case management approach [which] that is focused first, on the alleged or suspected child sex abuse or child trafficking victim's needs and conditions; second, on the family members who are supportive of the child and whose interests are consistent with the best interests of the child; and third, on law enforcement and prosecutorial needs; (6) Provide for the training and continuing education of skilled professional interviewers of child sex abuse and child trafficking victims; and (7) Serve as the focus of information and referral for child sex abuse and child trafficking programs." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on May 6, 2137.