Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 150152
151- (e) Every public official and state and county department shall render all necessary assistance and cooperation within the official's or department's jurisdictional power to share information and to assist the program in carrying out its duties under this part."
153+ (f) Every public official and state and county department shall render all necessary assistance and cooperation within the official's or department's jurisdictional power to share information and to assist the program in carrying out its duties under this part."
152154
153155 SECTION 3. Section 588-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
154156
155157 "(b) The purpose of the program shall be to:
156158
157159 (1) Develop, achieve, and maintain interagency and interprofessional cooperation and coordination in the investigation [of] and case management of [intrafamilial and extrafamilial] child sex abuse [and], serious physical child abuse, and child trafficking cases[;], including cases involving the commercial sexual exploitation of children;
158160
159161 (2) Facilitate in an impartial manner the professional gathering of information by public and private agencies and their providers for court proceedings involving child victims and witnesses;
160162
161163 (3) Reduce to the absolute minimum the number of interviews of child sex abuse and child trafficking victims so as to minimize revictimization of the child;
162164
163165 (4) Coordinate the therapeutic and treatment program for child sex abuse and child trafficking victims and their families;
164166
165167 (5) Provide for a multidisciplinary team and case management approach [which] that is focused first, on the alleged or suspected child sex abuse or child trafficking victim's needs and conditions; second, on the family members who are supportive of the child and whose interests are consistent with the best interests of the child; and third, on law enforcement and prosecutorial needs;
166168
167169 (6) Provide for the training and continuing education of skilled professional interviewers of child sex abuse and child trafficking victims; and
168170
169171 (7) Serve as the focus of information and referral for child sex abuse and child trafficking programs."
170172
171- SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.