Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that renewed contracts restricting agricultural uses and activities within agricultural lands are considered new contracts and are therefore voidable, subject to limited circumstances. SECTION 2. Section 205-4.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Agricultural uses and activities as defined in sections 205-2(d) and 205-4.5(a) on lands classified as agricultural shall not be restricted by any private agreement contained in any: (1) Deed, agreement of sale, or other conveyance of land recorded in the bureau of conveyances after July 8, 2003, that subject [such] the agricultural lands to any servitude, including but not limited to covenants, easements, or equitable and reciprocal negative servitudes; [and] provided that any private agreement under this subsection that: (A) Limits or prohibits agricultural use or activity; and (B) Is renewed and recorded in the bureau of conveyances after July 8, 2003, shall be considered a new private agreement that is subject to this section; and (2) Condominium declaration, map, bylaws, and other documents executed and submitted in accordance with chapter 514B or any predecessor thereto. Any [such] private restriction limiting or prohibiting agricultural use or activity shall be voidable, subject to special restrictions enacted by the county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4; except that restrictions taken to protect environmental or cultural resources, agricultural leases, utility easements, and access easements shall not be subject to this section." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848