Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5656
5757 Bona fide farmers seeking to enforce the law have been faced with accepting the restriction or hiring an attorney for a costly lawsuit against the well-funded homeowners' association.
5858
5959 The purpose of this Act is to clarify that renewed contracts restricting agricultural uses and activities within agricultural lands are considered new contracts and are therefore voidable, subject to limited circumstances.
6060
6161 SECTION 2. Section 205-4.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
6262
6363 "(a) Agricultural uses and activities as defined in sections 205-2(d) and 205-4.5(a) on lands classified as agricultural shall not be restricted by any private agreement contained in any:
6464
6565 (1) Deed, agreement of sale, or other conveyance of land recorded in the bureau of conveyances after July 8, 2003, that subject [such] the agricultural lands to any servitude, including but not limited to covenants, easements, or equitable and reciprocal negative servitudes; [and] provided that any private agreement under this subsection that:
6666
6767 (A) Limits or prohibits agricultural use or activity; and
6868
6969 (B) Is renewed and recorded in the bureau of conveyances after July 8, 2003,
7070
7171 shall be considered a new private agreement that is subject to this section; and
7272
7373 (2) Condominium declaration, map, bylaws, and other documents executed and submitted in accordance with chapter 514B or any predecessor thereto.
7474
7575 Any [such] private restriction limiting or prohibiting agricultural use or activity shall be voidable, subject to special restrictions enacted by the county ordinance pursuant to section 46-4; except that restrictions taken to protect environmental or cultural resources, agricultural leases, utility easements, and access easements shall not be subject to this section."
7676
7777 SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
7878
7979 SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
8080
8181
8282
8383 INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
8484
8585 INTRODUCED BY:
8686