Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5050
5151 Expanding the loan fund authority to enable sub-grants for cleanups, environmental site assessments, and related activities, in conformance with the closeout agreement, will allow for greater use of the grant funds for eligible brownfields projects and facilitate redevelopment of lands that are underutilized due to perceived or real contamination.
52-
53- The purpose of this Act is to enable the use of funds from the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund for environmental site assessments and sub-grants to eligible entities for assessment and cleanup of brownfields sites.
5452
5553 SECTION 2. Section 201-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
5654
5755 "(b) Moneys in the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund shall be used to provide low interest loans or other authorized financial assistance to eligible public, private, and nonprofit [borrowers] entities for brownfields site assessments, cleanup activities of contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities necessary to determine the effectiveness of a cleanup. Moneys in the brownfields cleanup revolving loan fund may also be used to provide grants to eligible public and nonprofit entities for brownfields site assessments, cleanup activities of contaminated sites, and site monitoring activities necessary to determine the effectiveness of a cleanup.
5856
5957 All environmental site assessments and response activities and entities receiving funding shall be subject to the eligibility requirements of and conducted in accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, P.L. 96-510 (42 U.S.C. §§9601-9675), as amended, and shall be consistent with the National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan at 40 Code of Federal Regulations part 300. Moneys from the fund may be used to cover administrative and legal costs of fund management and site management associated with individual loans, to include personnel, services, materials, equipment, and travel for the purposes of this section; provided that the moneys used for these purposes shall not exceed the [amounts allowed by the United States Environmental Protection Agency's Brownfields Cleanup Revolving Loan Fund Pilot Program.] lesser of ten per cent of the loan or sub-grant amount or the percentage of the loan or sub-grant amount set in rules adopted pursuant to this section.
6058
6159 (c) The fund shall be administered by the department of business, economic development, and tourism. Appropriations or authorizations from the fund shall be expended by the department.