Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] All of these forms of abuse can result in damaging losses to the vulnerable adultꞌs mental health, welfare, and financial stability. Additionally, vulnerable adults may suffer multiple forms of abuse in combination. The purpose of this Act is to broaden the department of human services' right of entry into a vulnerable adult's premises without a warrant for an investigation of caregiver neglect, self-neglect, or physical abuse. SECTION 2. Section 346-229, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to amend subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Any employee of the department engaged in an investigation under this part, having probable cause to believe that a vulnerable adult will be [physically] injured through [abuse] caregiver neglect, self-neglect, or by physical abuse before a court order for entry can be obtained, without a warrant, may enter upon the premises where the vulnerable adult may be found for the purpose of ascertaining that person's welfare. Where a warrantless entry is authorized under this section, the employee of the department may request the assistance of a police officer to gain entrance." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.