Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 198198
199199 (D) 1.25 cents per cigarette, but not more than $8,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234.
200200
201201 The department shall provide an annual accounting of these dispositions to the legislature."
202202
203203 SECTION 7. Chapter 28, part XII, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
204204
205205 SECTION 8. Section 245-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
206206
207207 ["[§245-17] Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person under the age of twenty-one.
208208
209209 (b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age by:
210210
211211 (1) An independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity verification and authentication;
212212
213213 (2) Receiving a copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
214214
215215 (3) Requiring age and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual delivery.
216216
217217 (c) The purchaser shall certify their age before completing the purchaser's order.
218218
219219 (d) Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000. Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or attending school.
220220
221221 (e) The department shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
222222
223223 (f) For the purposes of this section:
224224
225225 "Delivery sale" means any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
226226