Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 136136
137137 SECTION 4. Section 245-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
138138
139139 "(b) The license shall be issued by the department upon application therefor, in such form and manner as shall be required by rule of the department, and the payment of a fee of [$2.50,] $250, and shall be renewable annually on July 1 for the twelve months ending the succeeding June 30."
140140
141141 SECTION 5. Section 245-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
142142
143143 "(c) The retail tobacco permit shall be issued by the department upon application by the retailer in the form and manner prescribed by the department, and the payment of a fee of [$20.] $50. Permits shall be valid for one year, from December 1 to November 30, and renewable annually. Whenever a retail tobacco permit is defaced, destroyed, or lost, or the permittee relocates the permittee's business, the department may issue a duplicate retail tobacco permit to the permittee for a fee of $5 per copy.
144144
145145 (d) A separate retail tobacco permit shall be obtained for each place of business owned, controlled, or operated by a retailer. In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid or electronic smoking devices. A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid or electronic smoking devices."
146146
147147 SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
148148
149149 "§245-15 Disposition of revenues.