Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] In seeking a retail tobacco permit, the applicant shall specify whether each place of business sells e-liquid or electronic smoking devices. A retailer that owns or controls more than one place of business may submit a single application for more than one retail tobacco permit. Each retail tobacco permit issued shall clearly describe the place of business where the operation of the business is conducted[.] and whether the place of business sells e-liquid or electronic smoking devices."
146146
147147 SECTION 6. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
148148
149149 "§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax imposed pursuant to:
150150
151151 (1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006, and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
152152
153153 (2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007, and prior to October 1, 2008:
154154
155155 (A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
156156
157157 (B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5; and
158158
159159 (C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
160160
161161 (3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008, and prior to July 1, 2009:
162162
163163 (A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
164164
165165 (B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
166166
167167 (C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to section 321‑1.65; and
168168
169169 (D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant to section 321‑234;
170170
171171 (4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and prior to July 1, 2013: