Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The court shall enter the order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the search warrant[, or court order] will result in:
244244
245245 (1) Endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
246246
247247 (2) Flight from prosecution;
248248
249249 (3) Destruction of or tampering with evidence;
250250
251251 (4) Intimidation of potential witnesses; or
252252
253253 (5) Otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial."
254254
255255 PART V
256256
257257 SECTION 9. Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
258258
259259 "§711-1110.9 Violation of privacy in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:
260260
261261 (a) The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, or both, in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place; [or]
262262
263263 (b) The person knowingly discloses or threatens to disclose an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712‑1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships or as an act of revenge or retribution; [provided that:] or
264264
265265 (c) The person intentionally creates or discloses, or threatens to disclose, an image or video of a fictitious person depicted in the nude, as defined in section 712-1210, or engaged in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, that includes the recognizable physical characteristics of a known person so that the image or video appears to depict the known person and not a fictitious person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, education, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships, or as an act or revenge or retribution.
266266
267267 [(i)] (2) This [paragraph] section shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:
268268
269269 [(A)] (a) When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or
270270
271271 [(B)] (b) Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction[; and].
272272