Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 180180
181181 "Waikiki" means that area of Oahu bounded by the Ala Wai canal, the ocean, and Kapahulu Avenue.
182182
183183 (9) This section shall apply to all counties; provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street [solicitation for prostitution,] prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county."
184184
185185 SECTION 8. Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
186186
187187 "[[]§712-1209[] Solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks.] Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks. (1) A person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
188188
189189 (2) [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.
190190
191191 (3) For purposes of this section:
192192
193193 "School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
194194
195195 "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
196196
197197 SECTION 9. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
198198