Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 213213 (5) The state of mind requirement for [this] the offense under subsection (1)(a) is not applicable to the fact that the [person solicited] victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the [person solicited] victim was a minor.
214214
215215 (6) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.
216216
217217 [(6)](7) For purposes of this section:
218218
219219 "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
220220
221221 "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
222222
223223 SECTION 10. Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
224224
225225 "[[]§712-1209.5[] Habitual solicitation of prostitution.] Habitual commercial sexual exploitation. (1) A person commits the offense of habitual [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation if the person is a habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation offender and [pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
226226
227227 (2) For the purposes of this section, a person has the status of a "habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:
228228