Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (2) The court shall hold a hearing on a motion filed under this section to review the defendant's record over the three years after the date of the original conviction under section 712-1200[(1)(a)], 712-1206(2), or 712-1207(1)(a) or (2)(a) or conviction of a lesser offense when originally charged with a violation of any of those sections, and if the court finds that the defendant has not been convicted of any offense under the penal code within this three year period, the court shall vacate the conviction." SECTION 12. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are: (a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture; (b) Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, unlicensed sale of liquor, unlicensed manufacture of liquor, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, [solicitation of a minor for prostitution,] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor, habitual [solicitation of prostitution,] commercial sexual exploitation, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law; (c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and (d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture." SECTION 13. Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under: (1) Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Meat