Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (6) This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer, acting in the course and scope of duties during undercover operations. Under no circumstances shall sexual penetration or sadomasochistic abuse be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties." SECTION 3. Section 701108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows: "(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time." SECTION 4. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: (1) By amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person[: (a) Engages] engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in