Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 338338
339339 (5) An act, as described in chapter 705, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the offenses designated in paragraphs (1) through (4);
340340
341341 (6) A criminal offense that is comparable to or that exceeds a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (5); or
342342
343343 (7) Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign conviction for any offense that under the laws of this State would be a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (6)."
344344
345345 SECTION 15. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
346346
347347 "(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
348348
349349 (1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
350350
351351 (2) The offense charged is:
352352
353353 (A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
354354
355355 (B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
356356
357357 provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section 709-906(18);
358358
359359 (3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
360360
361361 (4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
362362
363363 (5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
364364
365365 (6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
366366
367367 (7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
368368
369369 (8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
370370
371371 (9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
372372
373373 (10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
374374
375375 (11) The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;
376376