Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 118118
119119 (2) A person "profits from prostitution" if [, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally-rendered prostitution services,] the person accepts or receives money, anything of value, or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity.
120120
121121 (3) The definitions in subsections (1) and (2) do not include those engaged in conduct outlined in section 712-1200 as the prostituted person, or in conduct outlined in section 712-__ as the person engaged in commercial sexual exploitation."
122122
123123 SECTION 6. Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
124124
125125 "§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1) A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
126126
127127 (a) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution[, or profits from such conduct by another]; or
128128
129129 (b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor [; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently].
130130
131131 (2) Sex trafficking is a class A felony.
132132
133133 (3) As used in this section:
134134
135135 "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
136136
137137 "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
138138
139139 "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
140140