Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 8080
8181 SECTION 3. Section 701108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:
8282
8383 "(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time."
8484
8585 SECTION 4. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
8686
8787 (1) By amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
8888
8989 "(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person[:
9090
9191 (a) Engages] engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[; or
9292
9393 (b) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.] or anything of value."
9494
9595 (2) By amending subsections (3), (4), and (5) to read as follows:
9696
9797 "(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor; provided that[:
9898