Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7878
7979 (6) This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer, acting in the course and scope of duties during undercover operations. Under no circumstances shall sexual penetration or sadomasochistic abuse be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties."
8080
8181 SECTION 3. Section 701108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:
8282
8383 "(1) A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, and attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time."
8484
8585 SECTION 4. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
8686
8787 (1) By amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
8888
8989 "(1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person[:
9090