Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 132132
133133 (3) As used in this section:
134134
135135 "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.
136136
137137 "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
138138
139139 "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
140140
141141 (4) The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor."
142142
143143 SECTION 7. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
144144
145145 "§712-1207 [Street solicitation of prostitution; designated areas.] Street prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:
146146
147147 (a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or
148148
149149 (b) [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
150150
151151 (2) It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:
152152
153153 (a) Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or
154154
155155 (b) [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
156156
157157 (3) Upon a recommendation of the chief of police of a county, that county may enact an ordinance that:
158158
159159 (a) Designates areas, each no larger than three square miles, as zones of significant prostitution-related activity that is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of the general public; or
160160
161161 (b) Alters the boundaries of any existing area under paragraph (a);
162162
163163 provided that not more than four areas may be designated within the State.
164164
165165 (4) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person violating this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of thirty days imprisonment. The term of imprisonment shall be imposed immediately, regardless of whether the defendant appeals the conviction, except as provided in subsection (5).
166166