Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.
188188
189189 (2) [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.
190190
191191 (3) For purposes of this section:
192192
193193 "School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).
194194
195195 "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
196196
197197 SECTION 9. Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
198198
199199 "§712-1209.1 [Solicitation of a minor for prostitution.] Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of [solicitation of a minor for prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly [offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor or to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct.]:
200200
201201 (a) Provides anything of value to a minor or third person as compensation for having engaged in sexual conduct with a minor;
202202
203203 (b) Agrees to provide or offers to provide anything of value to a minor or third person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with a minor; or
204204
205205 (c) Solicits, offers, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for anything of value.
206206
207207 (2) [Solicitation of a minor for prostitution] Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor is a class [C] B felony.
208208
209209 (3) [A]In addition to any other authorized disposition, a person convicted of committing the offense of [solicitation of a minor for prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor shall be [imposed] sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $5,000[; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund].
210210
211211 (4) This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer [who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor] while acting in the course and scope of duties.
212212
213213 (5) The state of mind requirement for [this] the offense under subsection (1)(a) is not applicable to the fact that the [person solicited] victim was a minor. A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the [person solicited] victim was a minor.
214214
215215 (6) Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.
216216