Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 412:8-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A trust company may act as an agent [in] on behalf of a principal in the transaction of any business or in the management of any property, real, personal or mixed, with such powers as the trust company may exercise under sections 412:8‑200 [and], 412:8-201[;], and 412:8- ; provided[,] that its duties as such agent and the terms and conditions of the agency or power are set forth either specifically or generally in a written memorandum signed by the principal." SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 8. This Act, upon its approval, shall take effect on July 1, 2021.
4848