Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 162162
163163 [(j)] (k) A Hawaii financial institution that fails to make a payment required by this section shall be subject to an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it is in violation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under this section, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611 and shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."
164164
165165 SECTION 4. Section 412:3-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
166166
167167 "(a) Every financial institution existing or organized under the laws of this State shall at all times, and every applicant in organization shall before filing the final application for a charter or license under this part and at all times thereafter, have paid-in capital and surplus of not less than the following amounts for each type of institution specified below:
168168
169169 Banks $5,000,000
170170
171171 Savings banks $3,000,000
172172
173173 Savings and loan associations $2,000,000
174174
175175 Trust companies $1,500,000
176176
177177 Nondepository trust companies $1,000,000
178178
179179 Depository financial services
180180
181181 loan companies $1,000,000"
182182
183183 SECTION 5. Section 412:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
184184