Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] institution the total assets reported in the financial institution's quarterly reports of condition, or call reports, which are required to be filed pursuant to section 7(a)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or in the unaudited financial statements filed pursuant to section 412:3-112. [(j)] (k) A Hawaii financial institution that fails to make a payment required by this section shall be subject to an administrative fine of not more than $250 per day for each day it is in violation of this section, which fine, together with the amount due under this section, may be recovered pursuant to section 412:2-611 and shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)." SECTION 4. Section 412:3-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Every financial institution existing or organized under the laws of this State shall at all times, and every applicant in organization shall before filing the final application for a charter or license under this part and at all times thereafter, have paid-in capital and surplus of not less than the following amounts for each type of institution specified below: Banks $5,000,000 Savings banks $3,000,000 Savings and loan associations $2,000,000 Trust companies $1,500,000 Nondepository trust companies $1,000,000 Depository financial services loan companies $1,000,000" SECTION 5. Section 412:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: ""Nondepository trust company" means a type of trust company that is not authorized to accept deposits."