Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 412:8-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A trust company may act as an agent [in] on behalf of a principal in the transaction of any business or in the management of any property, real, personal or mixed, with such powers as the trust company may exercise under sections 412:8‑200 [and], 412:8-201[;], and 412:8- ; provided[,] that its duties as such agent and the terms and conditions of the agency or power are set forth either specifically or generally in a written memorandum signed by the principal." SECTION 7. There is appropriated out of the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the sum of $4,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2021-2022 and the same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year