Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 170170
171171 Savings banks $3,000,000
172172
173173 Savings and loan associations $2,000,000
174174
175175 Trust companies $1,500,000
176176
177177 Nondepository trust companies $1,000,000
178178
179179 Depository financial services
180180
181181 loan companies $1,000,000"
182182
183183 SECTION 5. Section 412:8-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
184184
185185 ""Nondepository trust company" means a type of trust company that is not authorized to accept deposits."
186186
187187 SECTION 6. Section 412:8-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
188188
189189 "(a) A trust company may act as an agent [in] on behalf of a principal in the transaction of any business or in the management of any property, real, personal or mixed, with such powers as the trust company may exercise under sections 412:8‑200 [and], 412:8-201[;], and 412:8- ; provided[,] that its duties as such agent and the terms and conditions of the agency or power are set forth either specifically or generally in a written memorandum signed by the principal."
190190