Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 127119 § -9 Special designation of medicaid sustainability program special fund. Notwithstanding section 37-53, and any law or any administrative rule to the contrary, the specific purposes set out in section -4(c) are established as being the exclusive uses of the medicaid sustainability program special fund. The medicaid sustainability program special fund shall not be used for any other purposes, notwithstanding any authority granted to the governor or any other state official by any other statutory provisions relating to the allocation or reallocation of funds."
128120
129121 SECTION 3. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
130122
131123 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
132124
133125 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
134126
135127 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
136128
137129 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
138130
139131 (4) State educational facilities improvement special fund;
140132
141133 (5) Convention center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
142134
143135 (6) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
144136
145137 (7) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
146138
147139 (8) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
148140
149141 (9) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
150142
151143 (10) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
152144
153- (11) Tourism special fund established under section 201B11;
145+ (11) Tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;
154146
155- (12) Universal service fund established under section 26942;
147+ (12) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
156148
157- (13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L3;
149+ (13) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
158150
159151 (14) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
160152
161153 (15) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
162154
163155 [[](16)[]]Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
164156
165157 [[](17)[]]Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
166158
167-[[](18)[]]Center for nursing special fund under section 304A2163;
159+[[](18)[]]Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
168160
169161 [[](19)[]]Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
170162