Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (d) Audiologists and physicians specialized in hearing function who perform diagnostic audiologic evaluations of infants shall report diagnostic audiologic evaluation results of those infants who do not pass the hearing screening test or are diagnosed as deaf or hard of hearing up to the age of three years to the department." SECTION 5. Section 321-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§321-363 Rules. The department shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this part, including but not limited to the administration and quality of newborn hearing screening; retention of records and related data; reporting of [positive] hearing screening results[;] for infants who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; reporting of diagnostic audiologic evaluation [and] results for infants who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; intervention for infants [with hearing impairment;] who have been identified as deaf or hard of hearing; informing parents about the purpose of hearing screening[;], diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention; and maintaining the confidentiality of affected families." SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
4848