Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7474
7575 [""Hearing-impaired infant" means an infant who has an impairment that is a dysfunction of the auditory system of any type or degree sufficient to interfere with the acquisition and development of speech and language skills."]
7676
7777 3. By deleting the definition of "Management".
7878
7979 [""Management" means the habilitation of the hearing impaired infant."]
8080
8181 4. By deleting the definition of "Screening".
8282
8383 [""Screening" means a test or battery of tests administered to determine the need for a professional examination."]
8484
8585 SECTION 3. Section 321-362, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
8686
8787 "§321-362 Duties. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the department to:
8888
8989 (1) Establish, implement, and evaluate a statewide [program for early identification of, and intervention for, hearing impairment in infants;] system for hearing screening and diagnostic audiologic evaluation to identify infants who are deaf or hard of hearing, and for referral and enrollment of these infants in early intervention services;
9090
9191 (2) Establish standards and guidelines for [the] hearing screening, identification, diagnosis, intervention, and monitoring of infants [with hearing impairment and infants at risk for delayed onset of hearing impairment;] who are deaf or hard of hearing or have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both;
9292
9393 (3) Develop a plan in conjunction with the department of [education's statewide center for students with hearing or visual impairments] education to involve [the] parents or guardians [with the] in any medical and educational follow-up [and management of] for infants who [have been identified as hearing-impaired or at risk of delayed onset of hearing impairments;] are deaf or hard of hearing, or who have been identified with a risk indicator for developing delayed-onset or progressive hearing loss, or both; and
9494
9595 (4) Collect and analyze program data in relation to the duties and responsibilities of the department."
9696
9797 SECTION 4. Section 321-362.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
9898
9999 "[[]§321-362.5[] Screening for hearing impairment.] Hearing screening, diagnostic audiologic evaluation, and intervention.