Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] [Notwithstanding the requirements of chapter 91, the legislature may establish a leave sharing program for legislative employees, in accordance with this section, under policies adopted separately by each house of the legislature and each legislative service agency, or jointly by any combination of entities thereof.] (c) As used in this section, "state government branch" includes each department or agency of the state executive branch, judiciary, and legislature." PART III SECTION 3. Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Upon discharge, an employee shall be entitled to all of the employee's accumulated vacation allowance plus the employee's current accrued vacation allowance up to and including the date of discharge, notwithstanding that the current accrued vacation allowance may not have been recorded at the time. If any employee dies with accumulated or current accrued vacation earned but not taken, an amount equal to the value of the employee's pay over the period of [such] the earned vacation, and any earned and unpaid wages, shall be paid to the person or persons who may have been designated as the beneficiary or beneficiaries by the employee during the employee's lifetime in a [verified written or] statement, including an electronic statement filed with the comptroller or other disbursing officer who issues warrants or checks to pay the employee for the employee's services as a public employee, or with the department in which the employee was employed, or, failing the designation, to the employee's estate." PART IV SECTION 4. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2021-2022 and the same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022-2023 for the purposes of this Act.