Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 784784
785785 SECTION 3. Section 478-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
786786
787787 "(d) The rate limitations contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and section 478-11.5 shall not apply to any [credit]:
788788
789789 (1) Credit transaction authorized by, and entered into in accordance with the provisions of, articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412 or chapter 476[.]; or
790790
791791 (2) Small dollar loan transaction authorized by, and entered into in accordance with, chapter ."
792792
793793 SECTION 4. Section 478-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
794794
795795 "§478-5 Usury not recoverable. If a greater rate of interest than that permitted by law is contracted for with respect to any consumer credit transaction, any home business loan or any credit card agreement, the contract shall not, by reason thereof, be void. But if in any action on the contract proof is made that a greater rate of interest than that permitted by law has been directly or indirectly contracted for, the creditor shall only recover the principal and the debtor shall recover costs. If interest has been paid, judgment shall be for the principal less the amount of interest paid. This section shall not be held to apply[, to loans] to:
796796
797797 (1) Loans made by financial services loan companies and credit unions at the rates authorized under and pursuant to articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412[.];
798798
799799 (2) Any small dollar loan regulated under chapter ; or
800800
801801 (3) Fees authorized under and pursuant to chapter 480F."
802802
803803 SECTION 5. Section 478-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
804804
805805 "§478-6 Usury; penalty.