Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] If interest has been paid, judgment shall be for the principal less the amount of interest paid. This section shall not be held to apply[, to loans] to:
796796
797797 (1) Loans made by financial services loan companies and credit unions at the rates authorized under and pursuant to articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412[.];
798798
799799 (2) Any small dollar loan regulated under chapter ; or
800800
801801 (3) Fees authorized under and pursuant to chapter 480F."
802802
803803 SECTION 5. Section 478-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
804804
805805 "§478-6 Usury; penalty. Any person who directly or indirectly receives any interest or finance charge at a rate greater than that permitted by law or who, by any method or device whatsoever, receives or arranges for the receipt of interest or finance charge at a greater rate than that permitted by law on any credit transaction shall be guilty of usury and shall be fined not more than $250, unless a greater amount is allowed by law, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
806806
807807 SECTION 6. Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
808808
809809 "(b) Criminal history record checks may be conducted by:
810810