Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 THE SENATE S.B. NO. 152
44 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021 H.D. 1
5-STATE OF HAWAII C.D. 1
5+STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 THE SENATE
88
99 S.B. NO.
1010
1111 152
1212
1313 THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021
1414
1515 H.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
19-C.D. 1
19+
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO CHILD PASSENGER RESTRAINTS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291-11.5 Child passenger restraints. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [eight] ten years of age except under the following circumstances: (1) If the child is under two years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a rear-facing child passenger restraint system with harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; [(1)] (2) If the child is [under] two years of age or older, but less than four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a rear-facing or forward-facing child passenger restraint system with harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; [or (2)] (3) If the child is four years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system with harness or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; except as provided in paragraph [(3); and] (4); or [(3)] (4) If the child is [four] seven years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall be exempt from [properly] restraining the child in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system with harness or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of manufacture if the child is correctly restrained by a lap and shoulder seat belt assembly [and: (A) Over]; provided that the child is over four feet and nine inches in height[; or (B) Over forty pounds and traveling in a motor vehicle equipped only with lap belts, without shoulder straps, in the back seat]. (b) Operators of the following motor vehicles shall be exempt from the requirements of this section: emergency, commercial, and mass transit vehicles.