Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§291-11.5 Child passenger restraints. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person operating a motor vehicle on a public highway in the State shall transport a child under [eight] ten years of age except under the following circumstances: (1) If the child is under two years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a rear-facing child passenger restraint system with harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; [(1)] (2) If the child is [under] two years of age or older, but less than four years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a rear-facing or forward-facing child passenger restraint system with harness that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; [or (2)] (3) If the child is four years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall ensure that the child is properly restrained in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system with harness or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of its manufacture; except as provided in paragraph [(3); and] (4); or [(3)] (4) If the child is [four] seven years of age or older but less than [eight] ten years of age, the person operating the motor vehicle shall be exempt from [properly] restraining the child in a child [safety seat] passenger restraint system with harness or booster seat that meets federal motor vehicle safety standards at the time of manufacture if the child is correctly restrained by a lap and shoulder seat belt assembly [and: (A) Over]; provided that the child is over four feet and nine inches in height[; or (B) Over forty pounds and traveling in a motor vehicle equipped only with lap belts, without shoulder straps, in the back seat]. (b) Operators of the following motor vehicles shall be exempt from the requirements of this section: emergency, commercial, and mass transit vehicles.