Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (f) For purposes of this section, "date of purchase" and "date of sale" means the date of the agreement of sale or deed under which the property was purchased or sold, as applicable." SECTION 2. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Except as provided under section 247‑ , all taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year: (1) Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and (2) Fifty per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2021. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848