Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 5858
5959 (e) The surcharge shall not be applicable to a sale under foreclosure by a mortgagee of any lot, or to the transfer of title by a mortgagee after foreclosure or otherwise to any agency of the United States government pursuant to the terms of any insurance or guarantee of mortgage loan by such agency, or to any subsequent purchaser.
6060
6161 (f) For purposes of this section, "date of purchase" and "date of sale" means the date of the agreement of sale or deed under which the property was purchased or sold, as applicable."
6262
6363 SECTION 2. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6464
6565 "§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Except as provided under section 247‑ , all taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
6666
6767 (1) Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
6868
6969 (2) Fifty per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."
7070
7171 SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
7272
7373 SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2021.
7474
7575
7676
7777 INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
7878
7979 INTRODUCED BY:
8080