Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."
76+
77+ SECTION 4. Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
6078
6179 "(a) Notice of the hearing shall be:
6280
6381 (1) Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules;
6482
6583 (2) Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed. If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found;
6684
6785 (3) Served on the [public defender,] guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition;
6886
6987 (4) Served on the attorney for the subject of the petition, [or other court-appointed attorney as] if applicable; and
7088
7189 [(4)] (5) Given to other persons as the court may designate.
7290
7391 (b) The notice shall include the following:
7492
7593 (1) The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered;
7694
7795 (2) A copy of the petition;
7896
7997 (3) Notice that the subject of the petition has been assigned a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject throughout the proceeding;
8098
8199 (4) The name and contact information of the guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition; and
82100
83101 [(3)] (5) Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that [the public defender has been notified of these proceedings; and
84102
85103 (4) Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender,] the subject may contact [the subject's] their own attorney."
86104