Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 138156
139- SECTION 9. Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
157+ SECTION 10. Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
140158
141159 "(b) [Except as provided in section 334-126(f), the] The appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval."
142160
143- SECTION 10. Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
161+ SECTION 11. Section 802-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
144162
145163 "(a) [Except as provided in section 334-126(f), when] When it shall appear to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of this chapter, the judge shall appoint counsel to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any. If conflicting interests exist, or if the interests of justice require, the court may appoint private counsel, who shall receive reasonable compensation for necessary expenses, including travel, the amount of which shall be determined by the court, and reasonable fees pursuant to subsection (b). All expenses and fees shall be ordered by the court. Duly ordered payment shall be made upon vouchers approved by the director of finance and warrants drawn by the comptroller."
146164
147- SECTION 11. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.