Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] [(i)] (h) The subject of the petition may secure a psychiatric examination and present the findings as evidence at the hearing. The subject shall be entitled to a psychiatric examination at a community mental health center if the subject so desires, and if an examination has not already been conducted at a community mental health center [which] that will lead to psychiatric testimony at the hearing." SECTION 5. Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community treatment under section 334-121(1) have been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under section 334-121(2) to 334-121(4) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to obtain assisted community treatment for a period of no more than one year. The written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section [334-126(h)] 334-126(g) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the order. If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization. The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment. Notice of the order shall be provided to those persons entitled to notice pursuant to section 334-125." SECTION 6. Section 334-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with