Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the subject's stipulation to the continuance [[]of[]] an existing court order. This section shall be in addition to the provisions on the objection to discharge." SECTION 8. Section 334-134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§334-134 Hearing for discharge. Any person may petition the family court for the discharge of an order of assisted community treatment during the period of assisted community treatment after sixty days from the most recent hearing involving the subject of the order. The petition shall be filed, guardian ad litem appointed, notice given, hearing held, and order made in the same manner as provided for the original petition alleging that the subject of the order met the criteria for assisted community treatment." SECTION 9. Section 802-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) [Except as provided in section 334-126(f), the] The appearance of the public defender in all judicial proceedings shall be subject to court approval."