Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] (a) The family court, upon receipt of a petition filed under this part, shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject throughout the pendency of the proceedings." SECTION 3. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is: (1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse; (2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and (3) In need of care or treatment, or both; the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification[.], then a guardian ad litem shall be appointed by the family court for the period of the emergency hospitalization. The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private." SECTION 4. Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) Notice of the hearing shall be: (1) Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; (2) Served personally or by certified or registered