Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part VIII to be appropriately designated and to read: "§334- Appointment of guardian ad litem. (a) The family court, upon receipt of a petition filed under this part, shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject of the petition throughout the pendency of the proceedings." SECTION 3. Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) Notice of the hearing shall be: (1) Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; (2) Served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed. If the subject of the petition has no living spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, legal parent, adult children, or legal guardian, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives, if any can be found; (3) Served on the [public defender,] guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition; (4) Served on the attorney for the subject of the petition, [or other court-appointed attorney as] if applicable; and [(4)] (5) Given to other persons as the court may designate. (b) The notice shall include the following: (1) The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and possible consequences to the subject, and a statement of the legal standard upon which assisted community treatment is being considered; (2) A copy of the petition; (3) Notice that the subject of the petition has been assigned a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the subject throughout the proceeding; (4) The name and contact information of the guardian ad litem appointed for the subject of the petition; and [(3)] (5) Notice that the subject of the petition is entitled to the assistance of an attorney, and that [the public defender has been notified of these proceedings; and (4) Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender,] the subject may contact [the subject's] their own attorney."