Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] tax under this chapter; (7) Rentals of vehicles and lodging for cast and crew; (8) Airfare for flights to or from Hawaii, and interisland flights; (9) Insurance and bonding; (10) Shipping of equipment and supplies to or from Hawaii, and interisland shipments; and (11) Other direct production costs specified by the department in consultation with the department of business, economic development, and tourism; provided that any government-imposed fines, penalties, or interest that are incurred by a qualified production within the State shall not be "qualified production costs"." SECTION 4. Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) The moneys in the fund shall be used for the following purposes: (1) Issuing comfort letters, letter rulings, written opinions, and other guidance to taxpayers; (2) [Issuing certificates under [section] 235-110.9;] Processing qualified production applications for the motion picture, digital media, and film production income tax credit provided under section 235-17; (3) Administering the operations of the special enforcement section; (4) Funding support staff positions in the special enforcement section; and (5) Developing, implementing, and providing taxpayer education programs, including tax publications." SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.