Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 124124
125125 (18) Any document or instrument conveying real property for the development or acquisition of affordable housing for qualified persons and subject to a government assistance program approved and certified by the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and administered or operated by the corporation, or any of its instrumentalities, corporate or otherwise. For purposes of this paragraph:
126126
127127 "Affordable housing" has the same meaning as in section 201H-57.
128128
129129 "Qualified person" means an individual who has no ownership interest in any real property."
130130
131131 SECTION 3. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
132132
133133 "§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
134134
135135 (1) Ten per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
136136
137137 (2) Fifty per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."
138138
139139 SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
140140
141- SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2023.
141+ SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
142142