Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 137+ "§289-8 Penalties. (a) Whoever violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful rule or regulation promulgated by the director of finance under authority of this chapter, for the violation of which no penalty is provided by law, shall be fined [not] no less than $25 nor more than $500.
137138
138139 (b) Any person who violates section 289-2, 289-A, or 289-B shall be guilty of a class C felony."
139140
140141 SECTION 6. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
141142
142143 1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
143144
144145 "(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, palladium, platinum, rhodium, a beer keg, or an urn, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
145146
146147 (1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
147148
148149 (2) [Who] The name of the person who issued the receipt;
149150
150151 (3) The date of sale of the item [prior to] before the item's being offered to the scrap dealer; and
151152
152153 (4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller."
153154
154155 2. By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read:
155156