Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 61+ Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to expedite the disposition of appeals from family court decision by allowing cases within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court involving a judgment, order, or decree of a family court that affect the custody of a child or minor, including involuntary termination of parental rights, to be transferred to the supreme court.
6262
6363 SECTION 2. Section 602-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
6464
6565 "(b) The supreme court, in a manner and within the time provided by the rules of court, may grant an application to transfer any case within the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to the supreme court upon the grounds that the case involves:
6666
6767 (1) A question of first impression or a novel legal question; [or]
6868
6969 (2) Issues upon which there is an inconsistency in the decisions of the intermediate appellate court or of the supreme court[.] or
7070
71- (3) A judgment, order, or decree of a family court that affects the custody of a child or minor, including termination of parental rights pursuant to section 571-61(b)."