Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] [(g) This section shall not apply to any person who, prior to the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b).]" SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(h) [This] Except for subsection (g), this section shall not apply to any person who, prior to the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b)."
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 11-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5454
5555 "[[]§11-411[]] Criminal referral.