Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7373 (2) A defendant shall earn a credit that is worth a reduction of days from the defendant's sentence for every days the defendant is in compliance with the conditions of a sentence of probation.
7474
7575 (3) Credits may be forfeited, but only for failure to comply with a condition of a sentence of probation, and only in proportion to the severity of the defendant's failure to comply with the condition.
7676
7777 (4) Credits earned under this section shall be earned in addition to any other credits for a criminal sentence that may be earned under applicable law."
7878
7979 SECTION 3. Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
8080
81- "(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706606(2), that the defendant:
81+ "(2) Discretionary conditions.