The purpose of this Act is to correct the history of white supremacy in midwifery by creating an exemption in chapter 457J, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for traditional midwives from the current midwifery licensing law. SECTION 2. Section 457J-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: ""Traditional midwife" means a person who adheres to the core competencies of the National Aboriginal Council of Midwives and practices under the Hawaii Home Birth Elders Council." SECTION 3. Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§457J-6[]] Exemptions. (a) A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is: (1) A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457; (2) Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery; (3) A student midwife who is currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor; (4) A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; or (5) A person acting as a birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023, who: (A) Does not use legend drugs or devices, the use of which requires a license under the laws of the State; (B)