Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to make it easier for senior citizens to access the state medical cannabis program.
5252
5353 SECTION 2. Section 329-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "qualifying patient" to read as follows:
5454
5555 ""Qualifying patient" means a person who has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition[.] or who has reached the age of sixty-five."
5656
5757 SECTION 3. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5858
5959 "§329-122 Medical use of cannabis; conditions of use. (a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
6060
6161 (1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;
6262
6363 (2) The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
6464
6565 (3) The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply.
6666
6767 (b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:
6868
6969 (1) The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of cannabis to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and
7070
7171 (2) A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:
7272
7373 (A) Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;
7474
7575 (B) Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and
7676
7777 (C) Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient.
7878
79- (c) The requirements in subsections (a)(1) and (2) shall not apply to a qualifying patient aged sixty-five or older.
79+ (c) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient aged sixty-five or older.
8080