Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 222222
223223 "(a) There is created within the state treasury an environmental response revolving fund, which shall consist of moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature, moneys paid to the fund as a result of departmental compliance proceedings, moneys paid to the fund pursuant to court-ordered awards or judgments, moneys paid to the fund in court-approved or out-of-court settlements, all interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund, moneys deposited in the fund from the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax pursuant to section 243-3.5, and moneys allotted to the fund from other sources."
224224
225225 SECTION 4. Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
226226
227227 "(a) There is created within the state treasury an energy security special fund, which shall consist of:
228228
229229 (1) The portion of the environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax specified under section 243-3.5;
230230
231231 (2) Moneys appropriated to the fund by the legislature;
232232
233233 (3) All interest attributable to investment of money deposited in the fund; and
234234
235235 (4) Moneys allotted to the fund from other sources, including under section 196-6.5."
236236
237237 SECTION 5. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
238238
239239 "§243-3.5 Environmental response, energy, carbon emissions, and food security tax; uses.