Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The district environmental court may thereupon issue a warrant, directed to any police officer of the circuit, commanding the officer to take sufficient aid, and, being accompanied by a member of the department[,] or the department's third party consultant, as applicable, between the hours of sunrise and sunset, allow the member of the department or the department's third party consultant, as applicable, to examine or survey the historic or cultural property."
120120
121121 SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
122122
123123 "§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If:
124124
125125 (1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
126126
127127 (2) Access to properties is restricted; or
128128
129129 (3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
130130
131131 the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
132132
133133 (b) The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
134134