Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The district environmental court may thereupon issue a warrant, directed to any police officer of the circuit, commanding the officer to take sufficient aid, and, being accompanied by a member of the department[,] or the department's third party consultant, as applicable, between the hours of sunrise and sunset, allow the member of the department or the department's third party consultant, as applicable, to examine or survey the historic or cultural property." SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If: (1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas; (2) Access to properties is restricted; or (3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages, the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase. (b) The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification. (c) Whenever the project involves a development where at least eighty per cent of the units are intended as affordable housing, as that term is defined under section 201H‑57, the department shall retain a third party consultant to conduct the review and comment described under subsection (a) if,