Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 6060
6161 (4) Requires an appropriate period for public comment before the public utilities commission may grant a waiver from the renewable portfolio standard or an extension for meeting the prescribed standard to an electric utility company.
6262
6363 SECTION 2. Section 269-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "renewable portfolio standard" to read as follows:
6464
6565 ""Renewable portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy [sales] generation that is represented by renewable electrical energy."
6666
6767 SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6868
6969 "§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards[.] for electric utility companies. (a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
7070
7171 (1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
7272
7373 (2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;
7474
7575 (3) Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020;
7676
7777 (4) [Forty] Eighty per cent of its net electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2030; and
7878
7979 [(5) Seventy per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2040; and
8080
8181 (6)] (5) One hundred per cent of its net electricity [sales] generation by December 31, 2045.
8282
8383 (b) The public utilities commission may establish standards for each electric utility company that prescribe [what] the portion of the renewable portfolio standards that shall be met by specific types of renewable energy resources; provided that:
8484
8585 (1) Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
8686
8787 (2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
8888
8989 (3) Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
9090
9191 (4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
9292