Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 114114
115115 (10) Inability to acquire sufficient renewable electrical energy to meet the renewable portfolio standard goals beyond 2030 in a manner that is beneficial to Hawaii's economy in relation to comparable fossil fuel resources;
116116
117117 (11) Substantial limitations, restrictions, or prohibitions on utility renewable electrical energy projects; and
118118
119119 (12) Other events and circumstances of a similar nature[.] that could not be reasonably foreseen and ameliorated."
120120
121121 SECTION 4. Section 269-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:
122122
123123 "§269-93 Achieving electric utility company portfolio standard. (a) An electric utility company and its electric utility affiliates may aggregate their renewable portfolios to achieve the renewable portfolio standard[.] as established and defined in section 269-92."
124124
125125 SECTION 5. Section 269-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
126126
127127 "[[]§269-94 Waivers, extensions, and incentives[.]] for electric utility companies.