Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 126126
127127 If the documentation or amended plan is not satisfactory to the department, the lease shall be terminated at that time.
128128
129129 Twenty-four months after the death of the lessee, the department shall review the heir, devisee, or beneficiary's progress toward implementation of the original plan, or the amended plan if one was approved. If the heir, devisee, or beneficiary is not following the original or amended plan of development and utilization, as applicable, the lease shall be terminated at that time."
130130
131131 SECTION 4. Section 166E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
132132
133133 "(a) [The] Subject to the requirements of section 166E-8, the department may negotiate and enter into leases with any person who:
134134
135135 (1) Holds a revocable permit for agricultural purposes;
136136
137137 (2) Has formerly held an agricultural lease or a holdover lease of public land that expired within the last ten years and has continued to occupy the land; or
138138
139139 (3) Is determined by the department to have a beneficial impact on agriculture."
140140
141141 SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
142142
143143 SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.