The third-party administrator shall not expend more than ten per cent of the amounts appropriated for the rebate program, or any other reasonable percentage determined by the department of transportation, for administration of the electric bicycle and electric moped rebate program." SECTION 3. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection: (1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2; (2) 4 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8; (3) 8 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section 304A-2169.1; [and [](4)[]] 3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section 269-33(e)[.]; and (5) cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the electric bicycle and electric moped subaccount established pursuant to section 264-122(d). The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product." SECTION 4. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§264-122[]] Highway development special fund.