Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] It is therefore imperative for the State to significantly reduce the financial harms imposed on individuals and families subject to existing garnishment law.
5252
53- Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to increase the withholding amount to five per cent of the first $200 per month, ten per cent of the next $200 per month, and twenty per cent of all sums in excess of $400 per month.
53+ Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to authorize cost of living expenses, as determined by the self-sufficiency standard for the State, to be protected from certain garnishments.
5454
5555 SECTION 2. Section 652-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5656
57- "(a) Before judgment. When any goods or effects of a debtor are in the possession of an attorney, agent, factor, or trustee (in this chapter jointly and severally included in the term "garnishee"), or when any debt is due from any person (also included under the term "garnishee") to a debtor, or when any person has in the person's possession for safekeeping any moneys of the debtor, any creditor may bring the creditor's action against the debtor and in the creditor's petition