Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, thirty per cent or $600,000 of all royalties received by the State annually from geothermal resources, whichever is less, shall be paid to the county in which mining operations covered under a state geothermal resource mining lease are situated; provided that if the geothermal resources are located on lands under the jurisdiction of the department of Hawaiian home lands, one hundred per cent of royalties received by the State shall be paid to the department of Hawaiian home lands." SECTION 3. Section 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The board shall fix the payment of royalties to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources at a rate [which] that will encourage the initial and continued production of such resources[.]; provided that the royalties distributed annually to the State shall not exceed $1,000,000. With respect to all geothermal mining leases previously issued or to be issued, where the board determines that it is necessary to encourage the initial or continued production of geothermal resources, the board shall have the authority to waive royalty payments to the State for any fixed period of time up to but not exceeding eight years." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2022.