Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] "Administrative agency" means a commission, board, agency, or other body, or official in the state government, including the executive branch, that is not a part of the legislative or judicial branch." SECTION 3. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: "(e) This chapter shall not apply to: (1) Any individual who represents oneself and not any other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that the individual shall file a statement of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of section 97-3(a); (2) Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist; (3) Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist; (4) Any newspaper or other regularly published periodical or radio or television station, including any individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or radio or television station, while publishing in the regular course of business news items, editorials[,] or other comments, or paid advertisements, which directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or administrative action; (5) Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action; provided that [such] the attorney shall register if the attorney meets the definition of "lobbyist" as defined in section 97-1; and (6) Any person who possesses special skills and knowledge relevant to certain areas of legislation, whose skills and knowledge may be helpful to the legislative and executive branches of