Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 6060
6161 (1) The proposal, drafting, consideration, amendment, enactment, or defeat by any administrative agency of any rule or other action governed by section 91-3[.]; or
6262
6363 (2) The granting or denying by an administrative agency of an application for a business or development-related permit, license, or approval as required by state law.
6464
6565 "Administrative agency" means a commission, board, agency, or other body, or official in the state government, including the executive branch, that is not a part of the legislative or judicial branch."
6666
6767 SECTION 3. Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
6868
6969 "(e) This chapter shall not apply to:
7070
7171 (1) Any individual who represents oneself and not any other person before the legislature or administrative agency; provided that the individual shall file a statement of expenditures if the individual meets any of the provisions of section 97-3(a);
7272
7373 (2) Any federal, state, or county official or employee acting in the official's or employee's official capacity, unless the federal, state or county official, or employee contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
7474
7575 (3) Any elected public official acting in the public official's official capacity, unless the public official contracts for the services of a lobbyist;
7676
7777 (4) Any newspaper or other regularly published periodical or radio or television station, including any individual who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper or periodical or radio or television station, while publishing in the regular course of business news items, editorials[,] or other comments, or paid advertisements, which directly or indirectly urge the passage or defeat of legislative or administrative action;
7878
7979 (5) Any attorney who advises the attorney's clients on the construction or effect of proposed legislative or administrative action; provided that [such] the attorney shall register if the attorney meets the definition of "lobbyist" as defined in section 97-1; and
8080