Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The board shall establish the schedule for examinations, determine the passing score, and notify applicants of the results of examinations according to rules adopted by the board. (c) The board shall certify qualified licensed physical therapists to perform dry needling and shall designate the requirements for physical therapists related to dry needling, including but not limited to continuing competence requirements; provided that the board shall not certify a qualified licensed physical therapist to perform dry needling before January 1, 2022." SECTION 5. Section 461J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, any license issued under this chapter may be revoked or suspended by the board at any time for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following: (1) Obtaining a fee on the assurance that a manifestly incurable disease can be permanently cured; (2) Wilfully betraying patient confidentiality; (3) Making an untruthful and improbable statement in advertising one's practice or business; (4) False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising; (5) Being habituated to the excessive use of drugs or alcohol or being or having been addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of, a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, or other drug having similar effects; (6) Practicing physical therapy while the ability to practice is impaired by alcohol, drugs, or mental instability; (7) Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, or knowingly permitting an unlicensed person to practice physical therapy; (8) Performing dry needling incorrectly, without proper training or certification, or in a manner that would likely harm a patient; [(8)] (9) Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity in the practice of physical therapy; [(9)] (10) Conduct or practice contrary to the ethics of the profession of physical therapy in the United States; [(10)] (11) Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which a temporary license is issued or an exemption is granted; or [(11)] (12) Violation of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto." SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848