Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] The board shall establish the schedule for examinations, determine the passing score, and notify applicants of the results of examinations according to rules adopted by the board.
108108
109109 (c) The board shall certify qualified licensed physical therapists to perform dry needling and shall designate the requirements for physical therapists related to dry needling, including but not limited to continuing competence requirements; provided that the board shall not certify a qualified licensed physical therapist to perform dry needling before January 1, 2022."
110110
111111 SECTION 5. Section 461J-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
112112
113113 "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, any license issued under this chapter may be revoked or suspended by the board at any time for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
114114
115115 (1) Obtaining a fee on the assurance that a manifestly incurable disease can be permanently cured;
116116
117117 (2) Wilfully betraying patient confidentiality;
118118
119119 (3) Making an untruthful and improbable statement in advertising one's practice or business;
120120
121121 (4) False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;
122122
123123 (5) Being habituated to the excessive use of drugs or alcohol or being or having been addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of, a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, or other drug having similar effects;
124124
125125 (6) Practicing physical therapy while the ability to practice is impaired by alcohol, drugs, or mental instability;
126126
127127 (7) Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, or knowingly permitting an unlicensed person to practice physical therapy;
128128
129129 (8) Performing dry needling incorrectly, without proper training or certification, or in a manner that would likely harm a patient;
130130
131131 [(8)] (9) Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity in the practice of physical therapy;
132132
133133 [(9)] (10) Conduct or practice contrary to the ethics of the profession of physical therapy in the United States;
134134
135135 [(10)] (11) Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which a temporary license is issued or an exemption is granted; or
136136
137137 [(11)] (12) Violation of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto."
138138
139139 SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
140140
141141 SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
142142
143143
144144
145145 INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
146146