Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. Section 587A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: ""Probable harm" means that without intervention there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child is more likely than not to occur." SECTION 4. Section 587A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§587A-5 Jurisdiction. Pursuant to section 571‑11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction: (1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department. These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to harm or imminent harm, has been harmed, may suffer probable harm, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family; and (2) In any prior child protective proceeding under chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act." SECTION 5. Section 587A-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A police officer shall assume protective custody of a child without a court order and without the consent of the child's family, if in the discretion of the police officer, the