Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 222222
223223 [(4)] (5) With authorized agencies, make reasonable efforts to identify and notify all relatives within thirty days of assuming temporary foster custody of the child; and
224224
225225 [(5)] (6) Within three days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:
226226
227227 (A) Relinquish temporary foster custody, return the child to the child's parents, and proceed pursuant to section 587A-11(4), (5), or (6);
228228
229229 (B) Secure a voluntary placement agreement from the child's parents to place the child in foster care, and proceed pursuant to section 587A-11(6) or (8); or
230230
231231 (C) File a petition with the court."
232232
233233 SECTION 7. Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
234234
235235 "§587A-11 Investigation; department powers. Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to harm or imminent harm, has been harmed, may suffer probable harm, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made as it deems to be appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the department may:
236236
237237 (1) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;
238238
239239 (2) Conduct a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator and all adults living in the family home, with or without consent, to ensure the safety of the child;
240240
241241 (3) Interview the child without the presence or prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;
242242
243243 (4) Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;
244244
245245 (5) Close the matter if the department finds, after an assessment, that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement for the child;
246246
247247 (6) Immediately enter into a service plan:
248248
249249 (A) To safely maintain the child in the family home; or
250250
251251 (B) To place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a written agreement with the child's parent.
252252
253253 If the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the family does not successfully complete the service plan within three months after the date on which the department assumed physical custody of the child, the department shall file a petition.