Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 184184
185185 SECTION 3. Section 587A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
186186
187187 ""Probable harm" means that without intervention there is reasonable cause to believe that harm to the child is more likely than not to occur."
188188
189189 SECTION 4. Section 587A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
190190
191191 "§587A-5 Jurisdiction. Pursuant to section 571‑11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
192192
193193 (1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department. These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to harm or imminent harm, has been harmed, may suffer probable harm, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family; and
194194
195195 (2) In any prior child protective proceeding under chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act."
196196
197197 SECTION 5. Section 587A-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
198198