Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] 210210
211211 [(14)] (15) Failure to report to the board, in writing, any disciplinary decision issued against the licensee or the applicant in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary decision is issued; or
212212
213213 [(15)] (16) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement or omission of fact."
214214
215215 SECTION 4. Section 457-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
216216
217217 "(a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board shall have the power to deny, revoke, limit, or suspend any license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse applied for or issued by the board in accordance with this chapter, and to fine or to otherwise discipline a licensee for any cause authorized by law, including [but not limited to the following]:
218218
219219 (1) Fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing as a registered nurse or as a licensed practical nurse;
220220
221221 (2) Gross immorality;
222222
223223 (3) Unfitness or incompetence by reason of negligence, habits, or other causes;
224224
225225 (4) Habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances;
226226
227227 (5) Mental incompetence;
228228
229229 (6) Unprofessional conduct as defined by the board in accordance with its own rules;
230230
231231 (7) Wilful or repeated violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule adopted by the board;
232232
233233 (8) Revocation, suspension, limitation, or other disciplinary action by another state of a nursing license;
234234
235235 (9) Conviction, whether by nolo contendere or otherwise, of a penal offense substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a nurse, notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary;
236236
237237 (10) Failure to report to the board any disciplinary action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction within thirty days after the disciplinary action becomes final;
238238
239239 (11) Submitting to or filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter, which is false or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact, including a false attestation of compliance with continuing competency requirements;
240240
241241 (12) Failure to comply with chapter ;
242242
243243 [(12)] (13) Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which any license is issued; or
244244