Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (h) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code." SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return." SECTION 4. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the table below; provided that [a husband and wife] spouses filing separate tax returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed. [Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption for taxpayers filing a single return Under $5,000 $110 $5,000 under $10,000 $100 $10,000 under $15,000 $ 85 $15,000 under $20,000 $ 70 $20,000 under $30,000 $ 55 $30,000 and over $ 0. Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption for heads of household, married individuals filing separate returns, and married couples filing joint returns Under $5,000 $110 $5,000 under $10,000 $100 $10,000 under $15,000 $ 85 $15,000 under $20,000 $ 70 $20,000 under $30,000 $ 55 $30,000 under $40,000 $ 45 $40,000 under $50,000 $ 35 $50,000 and over $ 0.] Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption for taxpayers filing a single return Under $15,000 $220 $15,000 under $20,000 $200 $20,000 under $25,000 $170 $25,000 under $30,000 $140 $30,000 under $40,000 $110 $40,000 and over $ 0. Adjusted gross income Credit per exemption for heads of household, surviving spouses, spouses filing separate returns, and married couples filing joint returns Under $15,000 $220 $15,000 under $20,000 $200 $20,000 under $25,000 $170 $25,000 under $30,000 $140 $30,000 under $40,000 $110 $40,000 under $50,000 $ 90 $50,000 under $60,000 $ 70 $60,000 and over $ 0." SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.