Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 214214
215215 [(f)] (g) Rules. The director of taxation shall prescribe such rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
216216
217- (h) This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2028.
217+ (h) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code."
218218
219- (i) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code."
220-
221- SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
222-
223- 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
219+ SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
224220
225221 "(a) Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return."
226222
227- 2. By amending subsection (g) to read:
223+ SECTION 4. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
228224