Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] [(f)] (g) Rules. The director of taxation shall prescribe such rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. (h) This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2028. (i) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code." SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: 1. By amending subsection (a) to read: "(a) Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return." 2. By amending subsection (g) to read: "(g) If nonrefundable credits claimed under this section for any of the four consecutive taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability for the original claim year, the excess of the tax credits over liability