Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] [(f)] (g) Rules. The director of taxation shall prescribe such rules under chapter 91 as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. (h) As used in this section, "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income as defined by the Internal Revenue Code." SECTION 3. Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a refundable earned income tax credit. The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be [twenty] forty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return." SECTION 4. Section 235-55.85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Each individual taxpayer may claim a refundable food/excise tax credit multiplied by the number of qualified exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled in accordance with the