Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 135
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023
1414
1515
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO DISCLOSURES OF FINANCIAL INTERESTS.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
4747 SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act to provide greater uniformity, flexibility, and efficiency in assessing administrative fines related to disclosures of financial interests. SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§84-17 Requirements of disclosure. (a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.