Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________ By Request
4848
4949 SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act to provide greater uniformity, flexibility, and efficiency in assessing administrative fines related to disclosures of financial interests.
5050
5151 SECTION 2. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5252
5353 "§84-17 Requirements of disclosure. (a) For the purposes of this section, "disclosure period" refers to the period from January 1 of the preceding calendar year to the time of the filing of the employee's or legislator's disclosure of financial interests.
5454
5555 (b) The disclosure of financial [interest] interests required by this section shall be filed:
5656