Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 6060
6161 The comptroller may prescribe such rules as the comptroller may deem necessary for the proper administration and accountability of these funds."
6262
6363 SECTION 3. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
6464
6565 "(d) The financial disclosure statements of the following persons shall be public records and available for inspection and duplication:
6666
6767 (1) The governor, the lieutenant governor, the members of the legislature, candidates for and delegates to the constitutional convention, the trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and candidates for state elective offices;
6868
6969 (2) The directors of the state departments and their deputies, regardless of the titles by which the foregoing persons are designated; provided that with respect to the department of the attorney general, the foregoing shall apply only to the attorney general and the first deputy attorney general;
7070
7171 (3) The administrative director of the State;
7272
7373 (4) The president, the vice presidents, the assistant vice presidents, the chancellors, members of the board of regents, and the provosts of the University of Hawaii;
7474
7575 (5) The members of the board of education and the superintendent, the deputy superintendent, the state librarian, and the deputy state librarian of the department of education;
7676
7777 (6) The administrative director and the deputy director of the courts;
7878
7979 (7) The administrator and the assistant administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs; and
8080
8181 (8) The members of the following state boards, commissions, and agencies:
8282
8383 (A) The board of directors of the agribusiness development corporation established under section 163D-3;
8484
8585 (B) The board of agriculture established under section 26-16;
8686
8787 (C) The state ethics commission established under section 84-21;
8888
8989 (D) The Hawaii community development authority established under section 206E-3;
9090
9191 (E) The Hawaiian homes commission established under the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 26-17;
9292
9393 (F) The board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation established under section 201H-3;
9494
9595 (G) The board of land and natural resources established under section 171-4;
9696