Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 346346
347347 [(20)] (19) A representative of the business community, to be designated by the governor;
348348
349349 [(21)] (20) A representative of the community who is a housing advocate, to be designated by the governor; and
350350
351351 [(22)] (21) A representative of the community with experience in housing and real estate development, to be designated by the governor."
352352
353353 SECTION 15. Section 445-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
354354
355355 "§445-112 Where and when permitted. No person shall erect, maintain, or use a billboard or display any outdoor advertising device, except as provided in this section:
356356
357357 (1) The display of official notices and signs, posted by order of any court or public office, or posted by any public officer in the performance of a public duty, or posted by any person required to do so by any law or rule having the force of law;
358358
359359 (2) Any outdoor advertising device announcing a meeting or series of meetings is not prohibited by this section if displayed on the premises where the meeting or series of meetings will be or is being held. Meeting, as used in this section, includes all meetings regardless of whether open to the public or conducted for profit and includes but is not limited to sports events, conventions, fairs, rallies, plays, lectures, concerts, motion pictures, dances, and religious services;
360360
361361 (3) Any outdoor advertising device indicating that the building or premises on which it is displayed is the residence, office, or place of business, commercial or otherwise, of any individual, partnership, joint venture, association, club, or corporation, and stating the nature of the business;
362362
363363 (4) Any outdoor advertising device that advertises property or services that may be bought, rented, sold, or otherwise traded in on the premises or in the building on which the outdoor advertising device is displayed;
364364
365365 (5) The offering for sale of merchandise bearing incidental advertising, including books, magazines, and newspapers, in any store, newsstand, vending machine, rack, or other place where such merchandise is regularly sold;
366366
367367 (6) Any outdoor advertising device offering any land, building, or part of a building for sale or rent, if displayed on the property so offered or on the building so offered;
368368