Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 132132
133133 (6) To adopt, amend, and repeal, in accordance with chapter 91, rules [it] the department may deem necessary to effectuate this chapter and in connection with its projects, operations, and facilities;
134134
135135 (7) To appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapters 76 and 89, to manage the stadium, the stadium development district, and [its] contractors; and
136136
137137 (8) To plan, promote, and market the stadium and related facilities."
138138
139139 SECTION 5. Section 109-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
140140
141141 "(a) There is created a special fund to be known as the stadium special fund into which funds collected by the [authority] department pursuant to section 109-3.5 shall be deposited. The stadium special fund shall be applied, used, and disposed of for the payment of:
142142
143143 (1) The expenses of the operation, maintenance, promotion, and management of; and
144144
145145 (2) All or a portion of the cost of financing any capital improvement project for;
146146
147147 the stadium and related facilities; provided that all services required for the stadium and related facilities shall be performed by persons hired on contract or otherwise, without regard for chapter 76; provided further that the [authority] department shall report to the legislature all receipts and expenditures of the stadium special fund account twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session until the stadium special fund is closed pursuant to subsection (c).
148148
149149 (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), all moneys collected by the [stadium authority] department after June 30, 2021, shall be deposited into the stadium development special fund pursuant to section 109-3.5."
150150
151151 SECTION 6. Section 109-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
152152
153153 "[[]§109-3.5[]] Stadium development special fund; established.