Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 170170
171171 SECTION 7. Section 109-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
172172
173173 "§109-4 Employee benefits. All full-time employees of the [authority] department for purposes of this chapter shall be entitled to any benefit program generally applicable to the officers and employees of the State."
174174
175175 SECTION 8. Section 109-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
176176
177177 "§109-5 Security personnel, powers. The person employed as the chief security officer by the [authority] department shall have all of the powers of police officers, including the power of arrest; provided that the powers shall remain in force and in effect only while the person is in the actual performance of the person's duties at the stadium."
178178
179179 SECTION 9. Section 109-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
180180
181181 "[[]§109-6[]] Stadium special account.