Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 224224
225225 SECTION 12. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
226226
227227 "(a) This section applies to all lands or interest therein owned or under the control of state departments and agencies classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchase, exchange, escheat, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or any other manner, including accreted lands not otherwise awarded, submerged lands, and lands beneath tidal waters that are suitable for reclamation, together with reclaimed lands that have been given the status of public lands under this chapter, including:
228228
229229 (1) Land set aside pursuant to law for the use of the United States;
230230
231231 (2) Land to which the United States relinquished the absolute fee and ownership under section 91 of the Organic Act before the admission of Hawaii as a state of the United States;
232232
233233 (3) Land to which the University of Hawaii holds title;
234234
235235 (4) Non-ceded land set aside by the governor to the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation or land to which the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
236236
237237 (5) Land to which the department of agriculture holds title by way of foreclosure, voluntary surrender, or otherwise, to recover moneys loaned or to recover debts otherwise owed the department under chapter 167;
238238
239239 (6) Land that is set aside by the governor to the Aloha Tower development corporation or land to which the Aloha Tower development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity;
240240
241241 (7) Land that is set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation or land to which the agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
242242
243243 (8) Land to which the Hawaii technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
244244
245245 (9) Land to which the department of education holds title;
246246
247247 (10) Land to which the Hawaii public housing authority in its corporate capacity holds title;