Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 220220
221221 "(c) This section shall apply to the following:
222222
223223 (1) Sections 235-12.5 and 241-4.6--Credit for renewable energy technology system installed and placed in service in the State. For the purpose of section 23‑91(b)(5), this credit shall be deemed to have been enacted for an economic benefit; and
224224
225225 (2) Section 235-17--Credit for [qualified] qualifying production [costs] expenditures incurred for a qualified motion picture, digital media, or film production."
226226
227227 SECTION 5. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
228228
229229 1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
230230
231231 "(a) [Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there] There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be:
232232
233233 [(1) Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or
234234
235235 (2) Twenty-seven per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.
236236
237237 A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.]
238238
239239 (1) With respect to productions not within a designated enhanced film production zone:
240240
241241 (A) Twenty per cent of the approved company's:
242242
243243 (i) Qualifying non-resident payroll expenditures for employees who are not resident taxpayers, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; and
244244
245245 (ii) Qualifying production expenditures; or
246246
247- (B) Twenty-five per cent of the approved company's:
248-
249- (i) Qualifying resident payroll expenditures, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; and
250-
251- (ii) Qualifying production expenditures; or
247+ (B) Twenty-five per cent of the approved company's qualifying resident payroll expenditures, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; or
252248
253249 (2) With respect to productions within a designated enhanced film production zone:
254250
255251 (A) Twenty per cent of the approved company's:
256252