Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The Hawaii community development authority shall: (1) Designate and develop the state-owned land for the cultural public market; (2) Accept, for consideration, input regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following departments [and agencies]: (A) The department of agriculture; (B) The department of business, economic development, and tourism; (C) The department of land and natural resources; and (D) The department of labor and industrial relations; [and (E) The Hawaii tourism authority;] (3) Consider and determine the propriety of using public-private partnerships in the development and operation of the cultural public market; (4) Develop, distribute, and accept requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate the cultural public market; and (5) Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the featured culture in the cultural public market." SECTION 9. Section 225P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) The commission shall include the following members: (1) The chairs of the standing committees of the legislature with subject matter jurisdiction encompassing environmental