Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 644644
645645 (B) No agreement was entered into between the State or a county and the retirant prior to the retirement of the retirant, for the return to work by the retirant after retirement; and
646646
647647 (C) The department of education or charter school shall contribute to the pension accumulation fund the required percentage of the rehired retirant's compensation to amortize the system's unfunded actuarial accrued liability."
648648
649649 SECTION 8. Section 206E-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
650650
651651 "(c) The Hawaii community development authority shall:
652652
653653 (1) Designate and develop the state-owned land for the cultural public market;
654654
655655 (2) Accept, for consideration, input regarding the establishment of the cultural public market from the following departments [and agencies]:
656656
657657 (A) The department of agriculture;
658658
659659 (B) The department of business, economic development, and tourism;
660660
661661 (C) The department of land and natural resources; and
662662
663663 (D) The department of labor and industrial relations; [and
664664
665665 (E) The Hawaii tourism authority;]
666666
667667 (3) Consider and determine the propriety of using public-private partnerships in the development and operation of the cultural public market;
668668
669669 (4) Develop, distribute, and accept requests for proposals from private entities for plans to develop and operate the cultural public market; and
670670
671671 (5) Ensure that the Hawaiian culture is the featured culture in the cultural public market."
672672
673673 SECTION 9. Section 225P-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
674674
675675 "(c) The commission shall include the following members:
676676