Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 396396
397397 SECTION 4. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
398398
399399 "(a) Except as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all special funds, except the:
400400
401401 (1) Special out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
402402
403403 (2) School cafeteria special funds of the department of education;
404404
405405 (3) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
406406
407407 (4) Convention center enterprise special fund under section [201B-8;] 201-H;
408408
409409 (5) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
410410
411411 (6) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
412412
413413 (7) Funds of the employees' retirement system created by section 88-109;
414414
415415 (8) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established under chapter 431P;
416416
417417 (9) Hawaii health systems corporation special funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
418418
419419 (10) Universal service fund established under section 269-42;
420420
421421 (11) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
422422
423423 (12) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130;
424424
425425 (13) Sport fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
426426
427427 (14) Neurotrauma special fund under section 321H-4;
428428
429429 (15) Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
430430
431431 (16) Center for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
432432
433433 (17) Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
434434
435435 (18) Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
436436
437437 (19) Land conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
438438
439439 (20) Court interpreting services revolving fund under section 607-1.5;
440440