Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. INTRODUCED BY: _____________________________
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5050
5151 "§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.
5252
5353 (b) Class 1. Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the licensee to:
5454
5555 (1) Manufacture the liquor therein specified;
5656
5757 (2) Sell it in original packages to any wholesaler who holds a license to resell it; and
5858
5959 (3) Sell beer, wine, or other specified liquor manufactured or distilled on the licensee's premises from fruits or other products grown in the State, in any quantity:
6060
6161 (A) At wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it; and
6262
6363 (B) To any person for private use and consumption.
6464
6565 Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises, except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:
6666
6767 (1) Beer;
6868
6969 (2) Wine;
7070
7171 (3) Alcohol; and
7272
7373 (4) Other specified liquor.
7474
7575 It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter.
7676
7777 (c) Class 2. Restaurant license.
7878
7979 (1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant.