Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 17
4-THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 H.D. 1
4+THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023
55 STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 17
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023
1414
15-H.D. 1
15+
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
1919
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 relating to liquor licenses.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section. (b) Class 1. Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the licensee to: (1) Manufacture the liquor therein specified; (2) Sell it in original packages to any wholesaler who holds a license to resell it; and (3) Sell beer, wine, or other specified liquor manufactured or distilled on the licensee's premises from fruits or other products grown in the State, in any quantity: (A) At wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it; and (B) To any person for private use and consumption. Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises, except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds: (1) Beer; (2) Wine; (3) Alcohol; and (4) Other specified liquor. It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter. (c) Class 2. Restaurant license. (1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or