Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (v) Sections 281-57 to 281-60 shall not apply to classes 8, 9, 10, and 13. (w) Any provision of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, a commission may authorize a licensee to sell with food unopened: (1) Beer; (2) Wine; and (3) Prepackaged cocktails, for pick up, delivery, take out, or other means to be consumed off-premises." SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§281-31 Licenses, classes. (a) Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section. (b) Class 1. Manufacturer license. A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the licensee to: (1) Manufacture the liquor therein specified; (2) Sell it in original packages to any wholesaler who holds a license to resell it; and (3) Sell beer, wine, or other specified liquor manufactured or distilled on the licensee's premises from fruits or other products grown in the State, in any quantity: (A) At wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it; and (B) To any person for private use and consumption. Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises, except as authorized by the commission. Of this class, there shall be the following kinds: (1) Beer; (2) Wine; (3) Alcohol; and (4) Other specified liquor. It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee. This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a manufacturer license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter. (c) Class 2. Restaurant license. (1) A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant. A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or