Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (d) As used in this section, "solar distributed energy resource system" has the same meaning as in section 196-A." SECTION 3. Section 464-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: ""Residential distributed energy resource system" means an assembly of energy-generating or energy-storing materials, or any combined assembly of solar energy-generating and energy-storing materials, sited on a residence and the related infrastructure for its operation." SECTION 4. Section 464-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§464-13 [Structures] Work exempted from provisions of chapter. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied building, dwelling, or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed [$40,000,] $ , nor to any privately controlled two-storied building, dwelling, or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed [$35,000.] $ . However, no structure, dwelling, or building in which the principal structural members consist of reinforced concrete or structural steel having riveted, bolted, or welded connections shall be exempted from this chapter. (b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied structure, which is used primarily as a residence, the estimated cost of which does not exceed [$50,000,] $ , nor to any privately owned or privately controlled two-storied structure, which is used primarily as a residence, the cost of which does not exceed [$45,000.] $ . (c) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work with respect to residential distributed energy resource systems. [(c)] (d) Whenever the exemption provided for in subsection (b) is applied to the construction of a new building, it shall be noted and recorded with the bureau of conveyances." SECTION 5. In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act. SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.