Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 9292
9393 SECTION 3. Section 464-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
9494
9595 ""Residential distributed energy resource system" means an assembly of energy-generating or energy-storing materials, or any combined assembly of solar energy-generating and energy-storing materials, sited on a residence and the related infrastructure for its operation."
9696
9797 SECTION 4. Section 464-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
9898
99- "§464-13 [Structures] Work exempted from provisions of chapter. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied building, dwelling, or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed [$40,000,] $ , nor to any privately controlled two-storied building, dwelling, or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed [$35,000.] $ . However, no structure, dwelling, or building in which the principal structural members consist of reinforced concrete or structural steel having riveted, bolted, or welded connections shall be exempted from this chapter.
99+ "§464-13 [Structures] Work exempted from provisions of chapter.