Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Every sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation[,] that requires authorization from the public utilities commission under this subsection and is made other than in accordance with an order of the commission authorizing the same [is] shall be void." SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
4848
4949 SECTION 1. Section 269-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
5050
5151 "(a) [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No public utility shall sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its road, line, plant, system, or other property necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit, or any right thereunder, nor by any means, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with any other public utility without first having secured from the public utilities commission an order authorizing it so to do[.], unless:
5252
5353 (1) The sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation is done in accordance with subsection (b); or
5454
55- (2) The public utility is disposing a fully depreciated asset or property with a zero net book value that is no longer used or useful; provided that the disposal:
56-
57- (A) Is made to an unaffiliated entity; and
58-
59- (B) Results in a zero or net reduction to the public utility's rate base; or
60-
61- (3) The public utility is donating a fully depreciated asset or property with zero net book value to a charitable or nonprofit organization.
55+ (2) The public utility is disposing a fully depreciated asset or property with a zero net book value.
6256
6357 Every [such] sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation[,] that requires authorization from the public utilities commission under this subsection and is made other than in accordance with the order of the commission shall be void."
6458
6559 SECTION 2. Section 271G-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
6660