Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 22
33 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H.B. NO. 369
44 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 H.D. 1
5-STATE OF HAWAII S.D. 1
5+STATE OF HAWAII
66
77 HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
88
99 H.B. NO.
1010
1111 369
1212
1313 THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023
1414
1515 H.D. 1
1616
1717 STATE OF HAWAII
1818
19-S.D. 1
19+
2020
2121
2222
2323
2424
2525
2626
2727
2828
2929
3030
3131 A BILL FOR AN ACT
3232
3333
3434
3535
3636
3737 RELATING TO THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION.
3838
3939
4040
4141
4242
4343 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
4444
4545
4646
47- SECTION 1. Section 269-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No public utility shall sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its road, line, plant, system, or other property necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit, or any right thereunder, nor by any means, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate with any other public utility without first having secured from the public utilities commission an order authorizing it so to do[.], unless: (1) The sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation is done in accordance with subsection (b); or (2) The public utility is disposing a fully depreciated asset or property with a zero net book value that is no longer used or useful; provided that the disposal: (A) Is made to an unaffiliated entity; and (B) Results in a zero or net reduction to the public utility's rate base; or (3) The public utility is donating a fully depreciated asset or property with zero net book value to a charitable or nonprofit organization. Every [such] sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger, or consolidation[,] that requires authorization from the public utilities commission under this subsection and is made other than in accordance with the order of the commission shall be void." SECTION 2. Section 271G-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) No water carrier shall sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of, or encumber the whole or any part of its property necessary or useful in the performance of