Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 637+ (c) Except as otherwise provided in section 560:2-E(b), the termination of a parent's parental rights to a child has no effect on the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the parent."
644638
645- SECTION 16. Section 560:2-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
639+ SECTION 17. Section 560:2-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
646640
647- "(a) Elective-share amount. The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State [has] shall have a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take an elective-share amount equal to [the value of the elective-share percentage] fifty per cent of the value of the marital-property portion of the augmented estate[, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, or the reciprocal beneficiary and the decedent were in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, in accordance with the following schedule:
641+ "(a) Elective-share amount.