Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 10301008
10311009 "(c) A person entitled to letters under subsection (a)(2) to (5) may nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative[.], who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination. Any person aged eighteen and over may renounce the person's right to nominate or to an appointment by appropriate writing filed with the court. When two or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them, or in applying for appointment."
10321010
1033- SECTION 35. Section 560:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
1011+ SECTION 36. Section 560:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
10341012
10351013 "(a) Applications for informal probate or informal appointment shall be directed to the registrar, and verified by the applicant to be accurate and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief as to the following information:
10361014
10371015 (1) Every application for informal probate of a will or for informal appointment of a personal representative, other than a special or successor representative, shall contain the following:
10381016
10391017 (A) A statement of the interest of the applicant, together with the name[,]; residence, business, or mailing address[,]; and telephone number of the applicant;
10401018
1041- (B) The name[,] and date of death of the decedent, the decedent's age, [and] the county and state of the decedent's domicile at the time of death, and the names and addresses of the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, children, heirs, and devisees and the ages of any who are minors so far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the applicant;
1019+ (B) The name, and date of death of the decedent, the decedent's age, and the county and state of the decedent's domicile at the time of death, and the names and addresses of the spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, children, heirs, and devisees and the ages of any who are minors so far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the applicant;
10421020
10431021 (C) If the decedent was not domiciled in the State at the time of the decedent's death, a statement showing venue;
10441022
10451023 (D) A statement identifying and indicating the address of any personal representative of the decedent appointed in this State or elsewhere whose appointment has not been terminated;
10461024
10471025 (E) A statement indicating whether the applicant has received a demand for notice, or is aware of any demand for notice of any probate or appointment proceeding concerning the decedent that may have been filed in this State or elsewhere; and
10481026