Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 474460
475461 (4) The first [$100,000,] $220,000, plus one-half of any balance of the intestate estate, if one or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary."
476462
477463 SECTION 10. Section 560:2-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
478464
479465 "§560:2-103 Share of heirs other than surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary. (a) Definitions. In this section:
480466
481467 "Deceased parent", "deceased grandparent", "deceased spouse", or "deceased reciprocal beneficiary" means a parent, grandparent, spouse, or reciprocal beneficiary, as applicable, who either predeceased the decedent or is deemed under this article to have predeceased the decedent.