Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 854832
855833 (2) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
856834
857835 (3) A writing [signed by the decedent] evidencing the contract[.] and signed by the party alleged to have breached the contract.
858836
859- The execution of a joint will or mutual wills [does] shall not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills."
837+ The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills."
860838
861- SECTION 26. Section 560:2-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
839+ SECTION 27. Section 560:2-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
862840
863- "(b) Substitute gift. If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following shall apply:
841+ "(b) Substitute gift. If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:
864842