Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 30. Section 560:2-706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Substitute gift. If a beneficiary fails to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, [a] descendant of a grandparent, or [a] stepchild of the decedent, the following shall apply: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the beneficiary's surviving descendants. [They] The beneficiary's surviving descendants shall take by representation the property to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived the decedent; (2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift, other than a beneficiary designation to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the surviving descendants of any deceased beneficiary.