Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Rights to exempt property and assets needed to make up a deficiency of exempt property shall have priority over all claims against the estate, but the right to any assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property [abates] shall abate as necessary to permit earlier payment of homestead allowance and family allowance. These rights [are] shall be in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or children by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share." SECTION 24. Section 560:2-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) If the estate is otherwise sufficient, property specifically devised [may] shall not be used to satisfy rights to homestead allowance or exempt property. Subject to this restriction, the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, guardians of minor children, or children who are adults may select property of the estate as homestead allowance and exempt property. The personal representative may make those selections if the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, [the children, or the] guardians of the minor children, or adult children are unable or fail to do so within a reasonable time or there is no guardian of a minor child. The personal representative may execute an instrument or deed of distribution to establish the ownership of property taken as homestead allowance or exempt property. The personal representative may determine the family allowance in a lump sum not exceeding [$18,000] $36,000 or periodic installments not exceeding [$1,500] $3,000 per month for one year, and may disburse funds of the estate in payment of the family allowance and any part of the homestead allowance payable in cash. The personal representative or an interested person aggrieved by any selection, determination, payment, proposed payment, or failure to act under this section may petition the court for appropriate relief, which may include a family allowance other than that which the personal representative determined or could have determined." SECTION 25. Section 560:2-514, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§560:2-514 Contracts concerning succession.