Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 916894
917895 (1) The powerholder knows of and intends to exercise the power; and
918896
919897 (2) The powerholder's manner of attempted exercise does not impair a material purpose of the donor in imposing the requirement."
920898
921- SECTION 30. Section 560:2-706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
899+ SECTION 31. Section 560:2-706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
922900
923- "(b) Substitute gift. If a beneficiary fails to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, [a] descendant of a grandparent, or [a] stepchild of the decedent, the following shall apply:
901+ "(b) Substitute gift. If a beneficiary fails to survive the decedent and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of the decedent, the following apply:
924902