Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 808786
809- (e) The unsatisfied balance of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount as determined under subsection (c) or (d) shall be treated as a general pecuniary devise for purposes of section 560:3-904."
787+ (e) The unsatisfied balance of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount as determined under subsection (c) or (d) is treated as a general pecuniary devise for purposes of section 560:3-904."
810788
811- SECTION 20. Section 560:2-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
789+ SECTION 21. Section 560:2-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
812790
813- "(b) Incapacitated surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary. If the election is exercised on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is an incapacitated person, that portion of the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts due from the decedent's probate estate and recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others under section [560:2-209(b) and (c) must] 560:2‑209(c) and (d) shall be placed in a custodial trust for the benefit of the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary under chapter 554B, except as modified below. For the purposes of this subsection, an election on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary by an agent under a durable power of attorney [is] shall be presumed to be on behalf of a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is an incapacitated person. For purposes of the custodial trust established by this subsection:
791+ "(b) Incapacitated surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary.