Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 422408
423409 (2) By delivering a copy thereof to the person being notified personally at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing; or
424410
425411 (3) If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week for [three] two consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general circulation in the judicial circuit where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten days before the time set for the hearing."
426412
427413 SECTION 8. Section 560:1-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
428414
429- "§560:1-403 Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice. In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following rules shall apply:
415+ "§560:1-403 Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice. In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following rules apply:
430416