Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] "Surviving descendants of a deceased beneficiary" means the descendants of a deceased beneficiary or class member who would take under a class gift created in the beneficiary designation." SECTION 31. Section 560:2-707, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Survivorship required; substitute gift. A future interest under the terms of a trust executed after January 1, 1997 [is], shall be contingent on the beneficiary's surviving the distribution date. If a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date, the following shall apply: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the future interest is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the beneficiary's surviving descendants. [They] The beneficiary's surviving descendants shall take by representation the property to which the beneficiary would have been entitled had the beneficiary survived the distribution date; (2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the future interest is in the form of a class gift, other than a future interest to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the surviving descendants of any deceased beneficiary.