Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] "Issue" of [a person] an individual means descendant as defined in this section." SECTION 7. Section 560:1-401, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) If notice of a hearing on any petition is required and except for specific notice requirements as otherwise provided, the petitioner shall cause notice of the time and place of hearing of any petition to be given to any interested person or the person's attorney if the person has appeared by attorney or requested that notice be sent to the person's attorney, or, in the case of a minor or an incapacitated person, the minor's or incapacitated person's parent or guardian, as appropriate. Notice shall be given: (1) By mailing a copy thereof at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing by certified, registered, or ordinary first class mail addressed to the person being notified at the post office address given in the person's demand for notice, if any, or at the person's office or place of residence, if known; (2) By delivering a copy thereof to the person being notified personally at least fourteen days before the time set for the hearing; or (3) If the address or identity of any person is not known and cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, by publishing at least once a week for [three] two consecutive weeks, a copy thereof in a newspaper having general circulation in the judicial circuit where the hearing is to be held, the last publication of which is to be at least ten days before the time set for the hearing." SECTION 8. Section 560:1-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§560:1-403 Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice.