Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The notice may be combined with any published notice of the pendency of the probate proceedings."
11301108
1131- SECTION 42. Section 560:3-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
1109+ SECTION 43. Section 560:3-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
11321110
1133- "(a) All claims against either a decedent or a decedent's estate [which] that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by another statute of limitations or non‑claim statute, [are] shall be barred against the estate, [the] personal representative, [the] decedent's trustee, and [the] heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following: