Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 880858
881859 "Descendant of a grandparent" means an individual who qualifies as a descendent of a grandparent of the testator or of the donor of a power of appointment under the:
882860
883861 (A) Rules of construction applicable to a class gift; or
884862
885863 (B) Rules for intestate succession if the devise of exercise of the power is not in the form of a class gift.
886864
887865 "Surviving descendants of a deceased devisee" means the descendants of a deceased devisee or class member who would take under a class gift created in the testator's will."
888866
889- SECTION 27. Section 560:2-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
867+ SECTION 28. Section 560:2-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
890868
891- "(a) A specific devisee [has] shall have a right to the specifically devised property in the testator's estate at death and:
869+ "(a) A specific devisee has a right to the specifically devised property in the testator's estate at death and:
892870
893871 (1) Any balance of the purchase price, together with any security agreement, owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property;
894872
895873 (2) Any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death;
896874
897875 (3) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on or other recovery for injury to the property; [and]
898876
899877 (4) Property owned by the testator at death and acquired as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security interest for a specifically devised obligation[.];
900878
901879 (5) Any real property or tangible personal property owned by the testator at death that the testator acquired as a replacement for specifically devised real property or tangible personal property; and
902880