Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] The execution of a joint will or mutual wills [does] shall not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills." SECTION 26. Section 560:2-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: "(b) Substitute gift. If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a descendant of a grandparent, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following shall apply: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the devise is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased devisee leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the devisee's surviving descendants. [They] The devisee's surviving descendants shall take by representation the property to which the devisee would have been entitled had the devisee survived the testator; (2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), if the devise is in the form of a class gift, other than a devise to "issue", "descendants", "heirs of the body", "heirs", "next of kin", "relatives", or "family", or a class described by language of similar import, a substitute gift [is] shall be deemed to be created in the surviving descendants of any deceased devisee.