Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative, or an heir or beneficiary if a personal representative or person nominated as a personal representative refuses to act, defends or prosecutes any proceeding regarding the validity of a will in good faith, whether successful or not that person is entitled to receive from the estate [that person's necessary] reasonable costs, expenses, and disbursements, including reasonable attorneys' fees [incurred.], whether or not counsel has been retained on a contingency fee basis."
11261104
1127- SECTION 41. Section 560:3-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
1105+ SECTION 42. Section 560:3-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
11281106
11291107 "(a) Unless notice has already been given under this section, a person applying or petitioning for appointment of a personal representative or probate of a will or declaration of an intestacy may publish a notice to creditors once a week for [three] two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the judicial circuit in which the application or petition is filed announcing the person's application or petition and the name and address of the person nominated as personal representative, if any, and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims no later than four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred. The notice may be combined with any published notice of the pendency of the probate proceedings."
11301108
1131- SECTION 42. Section 560:3-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
1109+ SECTION 43. Section 560:3-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
11321110