Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 8. Section 560:1-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§560:1-403 Pleadings; when parties bound by others; notice. In formal proceedings involving trusts or estates of decedents, minors, protected persons, or incapacitated persons, and in judicially supervised settlements, the following rules shall apply: (1) Interests to be affected shall be described in pleadings [which] that give reasonable information to owners by name or class, by reference to the instrument creating the interests, or in [other] another appropriate manner; (2) [Persons are] A person shall be bound by [orders] an order binding [others] another in the following cases: (A) Orders binding the sole holder or all co-holders of a power of revocation or a presently exercisable general power of appointment, including one in the form of a power of amendment, shall bind other persons to the extent their interests (as objects, takers in default, or otherwise) are subject to the power; (B) To the extent there is no conflict of interest between them or among persons represented, [orders binding a] an order binding: (i) A conservator shall bind the person whose estate the conservator controls; [orders binding a] (ii) A guardian shall bind the ward if no conservator of the ward's estate has been appointed; [orders binding a] (iii) A trustee shall bind beneficiaries of the trust in proceedings to probate a will establishing or adding to a trust, to review the acts or accounts of a [prior] former fiduciary, and in proceedings involving creditors or other third parties; [and orders binding a] (iv) A personal representative shall bind persons interested in the undistributed assets of a decedent's estate in actions or proceedings by or against the estate[. If there is no conflict of interest and no conservator or guardian has been appointed, a parent may represent the parent's minor child]; and (v) A sole holder or all co‑holders of a general testamentary power of appointment shall bind other persons to the extent their interests as objects, takers in default, or otherwise are subject to the power; and (C) [An] Unless otherwise represented, a minor or an