Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] If the notice does not warn the claimant of the impending sixty-day bar, then the claim shall be barred if no petition for allowance or other proceeding on the claim has been brought within eighteen months of the date of the decedent's death. Failure of the personal representative to [mail] serve notice [to] upon a claimant of action on the claimant's claim for sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired has the effect of a notice of allowance."
11481124
1149- SECTION 44. Section 560:3-915, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
1125+ SECTION 45. Section 560:3-915, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
11501126
1151- "(c) If the heir or devisee is under disability other than minority, the personal representative [is] shall be authorized to distribute to:
1127+ "(c) If the heir or devisee is under disability other than minority, the personal representative is authorized to distribute to:
11521128