Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (j) Surviving descendants of deceased spouse or reciprocal beneficiary. If a decedent is not survived by a descendant, parent, descendant of a parent, grandparent, or descendant of a grandparent but is survived by one or more descendants of a deceased spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, the intestate estate shall pass by representation to the surviving descendants of the decedent's deceased spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries." SECTION 11. Section 560:2-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§560:2-104 Requirement [that heir survive decedent for] of survival by one hundred twenty hours[.]; gestational period; pregnancy after decedent's death. (a) In this section, "gestational period" means the time between the start of a pregnancy and birth.