Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 940918
941919 (A) Rules of construction applicable to a class gift created in the decedent's beneficiary designation if the beneficiary designation is in the form of a class gift; or
942920
943921 (B) Rules for intestate succession if the beneficiary designation is not in the form of a class gift.
944922
945923 "Surviving descendants of a deceased beneficiary" means the descendants of a deceased beneficiary or class member who would take under a class gift created in the beneficiary designation."
946924
947- SECTION 31. Section 560:2-707, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
925+ SECTION 32. Section 560:2-707, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
948926
949- "(b) Survivorship required; substitute gift. A future interest under the terms of a trust executed after January 1, 1997 [is], shall be contingent on the beneficiary's surviving the distribution date. If a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date, the following shall apply:
927+ "(b) Survivorship required; substitute gift. A future interest under the terms of a trust executed after January 1, 1997 is contingent on the beneficiary's surviving the distribution date.