Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] "Surviving descendants of a deceased devisee" means the descendants of a deceased devisee or class member who would take under a class gift created in the testator's will." SECTION 27. Section 560:2-606, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) A specific devisee [has] shall have a right to the specifically devised property in the testator's estate at death and: (1) Any balance of the purchase price, together with any security agreement, owing from a purchaser to the testator at death by reason of sale of the property; (2) Any amount of a condemnation award for the taking of the property unpaid at death; (3) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on or other recovery for injury to the property; [and] (4) Property owned by the testator at death and acquired as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security interest for a specifically devised obligation[.]; (5) Any real property or tangible personal property owned by the testator at death that the testator acquired as a replacement for specifically devised real property or tangible personal property; and (6) If not covered by paragraphs (1) through (5), a pecuniary devise equal to the value as of its date of disposition of other specifically devised property disposed of during the