Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 10681046
10691047 (6) An application for appointment of a personal representative to succeed a personal representative who has tendered a resignation as provided in section 560:3-610(c), or whose appointment has been terminated by death or removal, shall adopt the statements in the application or petition [which] that led to the appointment of the person being succeeded except as specifically changed or corrected, state the name and address of the person who seeks appointment as successor, and describe the priority of the applicant."
10701048
1071- SECTION 36. Section 560:3-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
1049+ SECTION 37. Section 560:3-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
10721050
10731051 "§560:3-303 Informal probate; proof and findings required. (a) In an informal proceeding for original probate of a will, the registrar shall determine whether:
10741052
10751053 (1) The application is complete;
10761054
10771055 (2) The applicant has made an oath or affirmation that the statements contained in the application are true to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief;
10781056
10791057 (3) The applicant appears from the application to be an interested person as defined in section 560:1-201;
10801058
10811059 (4) On the basis of the statements in the application, venue is proper;
10821060
10831061 (5) An original, duly executed and apparently unrevoked will is in the registrar's possession;
10841062
10851063 (6) Any notice required by sections 560:3-204 and 560:3‑306 has been given and that the application is not within section 560:3-304; and
10861064
10871065 (7) It appears from the application that the time limit for original probate has not expired.
10881066
10891067 (b) The application shall be denied if it indicates that a personal representative has been appointed in another judicial circuit of this State or except as provided in subsection (d), if it appears that this or another will of the decedent has been the subject of a previous probate order.
10901068
1091- (c) A will [which] that appears to have the required signatures and [which] contains an attestation clause showing that requirements of execution under section 560:2-502, 560:2‑503, or 560:2-506 have been met shall be probated without further proof. In other cases, the registrar may assume execution if the will appears to have been properly executed, or the registrar may accept a sworn statement or affidavit of any person having knowledge of the circumstances of execution, regardless of whether [or not] the person was a witness to the will.