Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 797+ (3) The custodial trust is deemed to have been created by the decedent spouse or reciprocal beneficiary by written transfer that takes effect at the decedent spouse's or reciprocal beneficiary's death and that directs the custodial trustee to administer the custodial trust as one created for the benefit of an incapacitated beneficiary."
820798
821- SECTION 21. Section 560:2-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
799+ SECTION 22. Section 560:2-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
822800
823- "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a testator fails to provide in the testator's will for any of the testator's children born or adopted after the execution of the will, the omitted after-born or after-adopted child [receives] shall receive a share in the estate as follows:
801+ "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a testator fails to provide in the testator's will for any of the testator's children born or adopted after the execution of the will, the omitted after-born or after-adopted child receives a share in the estate as follows:
824802