Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] (d) A personal representative shall not be surcharged for a distribution that does not take into consideration the possibility of posthumous pregnancy unless the personal representative, no later than six months after the decedent's death, received notice or had actual knowledge of an intent to use genetic material in assisted reproduction." SECTION 40. Section 560:3-720, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§560:3-720 Expenses in estate litigation. If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative, or an heir or beneficiary if a personal representative or person nominated as a personal representative refuses to act, defends or prosecutes any proceeding regarding the validity of a will in good faith, whether successful or not, that person [is] shall be entitled to receive from the estate [that person's necessary] reasonable costs, expenses, and disbursements, including reasonable attorneys' fees [incurred.], regardless of whether counsel has been retained on a contingency fee basis." SECTION 41. Section 560:3-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) Unless notice has already been given under this section, a person applying or petitioning for appointment of a personal representative or probate of a will or declaration of an