Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Accordingly, knowledge about the dynamics of domestic violence, including its lethality, subtlety, and prevalence, is essential for child custody evaluators.
5252
5353 The purpose of this Act is to:
5454
5555 (1) Require certain individuals attempting to serve as child custody evaluators to complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence every three years; and
5656
5757 (2) Require the individuals to submit a letter or certificate of completion of the training course to the family court.
5858
5959 SECTION 2. Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
6060
6161 "[[]§571-46.4[]] Child custody evaluators; qualification; registry; complaints. (a) [A] Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person is actively licensed as a:
6262
6363 (1) Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J;
6464
6565 [(1)] (2) Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry;
6666
6767 [(2)] (3) Psychologist under chapter 465; or
6868
6969 [(3) Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or]
7070
7171 (4) Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3).
7272
7373 (b) A person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator in the absence of a license under subsection (a) if:
7474
7575 (1) The individual has obtained education and training that meet nationally recognized competencies and standards of practice in child custody evaluation; provided that there are no child custody evaluators enumerated under subsection (a) who are willing and available, within a reasonable period of time, to perform child custody evaluations; or
7676
7777 (2) The parties stipulate to a person who does not qualify as a child custody evaluator under subsection (a) and the court approves, subject to subsection (c), that person as a fact-finding investigator to the court.
7878
7979 (c) Beginning July 1, 2024, the following requirements shall apply to a person described in subsection (a) or (b)(2) who seeks to be appointed as, or who wishes to continue acting as, a child custody evaluator pursuant to this section:
8080
8181 (1) The person shall complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence at least once every three years; provided that the training course shall include a minimum of five hours of training;
8282
8383 (2) Following completion of the training course, the person shall submit a letter or certificate of completion to the family court and, upon request, shall provide copies thereof to all parties or the parties' attorneys;
8484