Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Accordingly, knowledge about the dynamics of domestic violence, including its lethality, subtlety, and prevalence, is essential for child custody evaluators. The purpose of this Act is to: (1) Require certain individuals attempting to serve as child custody evaluators to complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence every three years; and (2) Require the individuals to submit a letter or certificate of completion of the training course to the family court. SECTION 2. Section 571-46.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§571-46.4[]] Child custody evaluators; qualification; registry; complaints. (a) [A] Subject to subsection (c), a person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator for purposes of section 571-46 if the person is actively licensed as a: (1) Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; [(1)] (2) Physician under chapter 453 and is a board certified psychiatrist or has completed a residency in psychiatry; [(2)] (3) Psychologist under chapter 465; or [(3) Marriage and family therapist under chapter 451J; or] (4) Clinical social worker under section 467E-7(3). (b) A person may be appointed as a child custody evaluator in the absence of a license under subsection (a) if: (1) The individual has obtained education and training that meet nationally recognized competencies and standards of practice in child custody evaluation; provided that there are no child custody evaluators enumerated under subsection (a) who are willing and available, within a reasonable period of time, to perform child custody evaluations; or (2) The parties stipulate to a person who does not qualify as a child custody evaluator under subsection (a) and the court approves, subject to subsection (c), that person as a fact-finding investigator to the court. (c) Beginning July 1, 2024, the following requirements shall apply to a person described in subsection (a) or (b)(2) who seeks to be appointed as, or who wishes to continue acting as, a child custody evaluator pursuant to this section: (1) The person shall complete a training course on the dynamics of domestic violence at least once every three years; provided that the training course shall include a minimum of five hours of training; (2) Following completion of the training course, the person shall submit a letter or certificate of completion to the family court and, upon request, shall provide copies thereof to all parties or the parties' attorneys; (3) If the person is included on the family court's registry of child custody evaluators as of July 1, 2024, the person shall submit to the family court proof of completion of the training