Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 6868
6969 (3) The alleged victim may have in attendance at mediation a supporting person of the alleged victim's choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the alleged victim chooses to exercise this option, any other party to the mediation may have in attendance at mediation a supporting person of that party's choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
7070
7171 (e) As used in this section, "domestic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 586-1."
7272
7373 SECTION 2. Section 580-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
7474
7575 "§580-41.5 [Battered spouses;] Domestic abuse; exemption from mediation in divorce proceedings. (a) In contested divorce proceedings where there are allegations of [spousal] domestic abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the [spousal] domestic abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of that party.
7676
7777 (b) A mediator who receives a referral or order from a court to conduct mediation shall screen for the occurrence of [family violence] domestic abuse between the parties. A mediator shall not engage in mediation when it appears to the mediator or when either party asserts that [family violence] domestic abuse has occurred unless:
7878
7979 (1) Mediation is authorized by the alleged victim of the [alleged family violence;] domestic abuse;
8080
8181 (2) Mediation is provided, in a specialized manner that protects the safety of the alleged victim, by a mediator who is trained in [family violence;] the field of domestic abuse; and
8282
8383 (3) The alleged victim [is permitted to] may have in attendance at mediation[,] a supporting person of the alleged victim's choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the alleged victim chooses to exercise [such] this option, any other party to the mediation [will be permitted to] may have in attendance at mediation[,] a supporting person of [the] that party's choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
8484
8585 (c) In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if a temporary restraining order or a protective order is in effect[,] with regard to the parties, the court shall not require a party alleging [family violence] domestic abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of that party.
8686