Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 70+
71+ (i) A claim for payment;
72+
73+ (ii) A matter related to the procurement of property or services;
74+
75+ (iii) Personnel or employment practices;
76+
77+ (iv) Support services; or
78+
79+ (v) A document required by law or rule to be submitted to the legislature or any office or officer within the legislature; or
80+
81+ (b) Any investigation or review conducted pursuant to the authority of any committee, subcommittee, commission, or office of the legislature, consistent with applicable rules of the senate or house of representatives."
82+
83+ SECTION 2. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
84+
85+ "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for using or making a false statement or entry under section 710‑ , shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction."
86+
87+PART II
88+
89+ SECTION 3. Section 710-1072.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
5090
5191 "§710-1072.5 Obstruction of justice. (1) A person commits the offense of obstruction of justice if the person intentionally [engages in the following conduct]:
5292