Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] A person charged under paragraph (1)(b), notwithstanding any law to the contrary, shall not be eligible for a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea under chapter 853."
97+ (2) Obstruction of justice is a class [C] B felony. A person charged under this section, notwithstanding any law to the contrary, shall not be eligible for a deferred acceptance of guilty plea or nolo contendere plea under chapter 853."
5898
59- SECTION 2. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
99+ SECTION 4. Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
60100
61101 "(a) This chapter shall not apply when:
62102
63103 (1) The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;
64104
65105 (2) The offense charged is:
66106
67107 (A) A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or
68108
69109 (B) A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;
70110
71111 provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section 709‑906(18);
72112
73113 (3) The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;
74114
75115 (4) The offense charged is a class A felony;
76116
77117 (5) The offense charged is nonprobationable;
78118
79119 (6) The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;
80120
81121 (7) The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;
82122
83123 (8) The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;
84124
85125 (9) A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;
86126
87127 (10) The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;
88128
89129 (11) The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;
90130