Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2. Section 11-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) A person who is convicted under this section, or for using or making a false statement or entry under section 710‑ , shall be disqualified from holding elective public office for a period of ten years from the date of conviction." PART II SECTION 3. Section 710-1072.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§710-1072.5 Obstruction of justice.