Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Therefore, an essential goal of the commission was to provide recommendations that would help restore public trust in state government and increase the level of transparency in its operations and accountability of individuals.
5454
5555 Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to implement recommendations of the commission to improve standards of conduct relating to the expenditure of campaign funds by limiting the permitted uses of these funds to only those purposes that are directly related to the campaigns of candidates.
5656
5757 SECTION 2. Section 11-327, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
5858
5959 "(c) A ballot issue committee shall return all surplus funds to the contributors [or donate funds to a community service, educational, youth, recreational, charitable, scientific, or literary organization] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot. Surplus funds that are not returned [or donated] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund."
6060
6161 SECTION 3. Section 11-381, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) read as follows:
6262
6363 "(a) Campaign funds may be used by a candidate, treasurer, or candidate committee:
6464
6565 (1) For any purpose directly related:
6666