Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] Therefore, an essential goal of the commission was to provide recommendations that would help restore public trust in state government and increase the level of transparency in its operations and accountability of individuals. Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to implement recommendations of the commission to improve standards of conduct relating to the expenditure of campaign funds by limiting the permitted uses of these funds to only those purposes that are directly related to the campaigns of candidates. SECTION 2. Section 11-327, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) A ballot issue committee shall return all surplus funds to the contributors [or donate funds to a community service, educational, youth, recreational, charitable, scientific, or literary organization] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot. Surplus funds that are not returned [or donated] within ninety days after the election for which the issue appeared on the ballot shall escheat to the Hawaii election campaign fund." SECTION 3. Section 11-381, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) read as follows: "(a) Campaign funds may be used by a candidate, treasurer, or candidate committee: (1) For any purpose directly related: (A) In the case of the candidate, to the candidate's own campaign;