Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 6. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or (c) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount." SECTION 7. Section 712-1246, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses twenty-five or more