Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount." SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses