Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount." SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or