Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 288288
289289 (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
290290
291291 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
292292
293293 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
294294
295295 SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
296296
297297 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the first degree if the person knowingly:
298298
299299 (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of twenty-five pounds or more;
300300
301301 (b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of five pounds or more;
302302
303303 (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control one hundred or more marijuana plants;
304304
305305 (d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, twenty-five or more marijuana plants, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or
306306
307307 (e) Uses, or causes to be used, any firearm or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner used is capable of causing death, serious bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or other bodily injury, as defined in chapter 707 in order to prevent the theft, removal, search and seizure, or destruction of marijuana."
308308
309309 SECTION 12. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
310310