Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 226226
227227 [(53)] (52) 2-(4-chloro-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine, its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers (Other names: 25C-NBOMe; 2C-C-NBOMe; 25C; Cimbi-82); and
228228
229229 [(54)] (53) 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-(2-methoxybenzyl)ethanamine, its optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts, and salts of isomers (Other names: 25B-NBOMe; 2C-B-NBOMe; 25B; Cimbi-36)."
230230
231231 SECTION 5. Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
232232
233233 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
234234
235235 (a) Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
236236
237237 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
238238
239239 (c) Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;
240240
241241 (d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or
242242
243243 (e) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."
244244
245245 SECTION 6. Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
246246
247247 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: