Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 7. Section 712-1246, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof." SECTION 8. Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (c) Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one‑eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana; (f) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; (g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or (h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount." SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses fifty or