Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 252252
253253 (c) Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount."
254254
255255 SECTION 7. Section 712-1246, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
256256
257257 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof."
258258
259259 SECTION 8. Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
260260
261261 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:
262262
263263 (a) Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
264264
265265 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
266266
267267 (c) Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
268268
269269 (d) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one‑eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
270270
271271 (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
272272
273273 (f) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
274274
275275 (g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
276276
277277 (h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
278278
279279 SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
280280