Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 270270
271271 (e) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;
272272
273273 (f) Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;
274274
275275 (g) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or
276276
277277 (h) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
278278
279279 SECTION 9. Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
280280
281281 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
282282
283283 (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
284284
285285 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
286286
287287 (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
288288
289289 (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
290290
291291 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
292292