Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 282282
283283 (a) Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
284284
285285 (b) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
286286
287287 (c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
288288
289289 (d) Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
290290
291291 SECTION 10. Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
292292
293293 "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."
294294
295295 SECTION 11. Section 712-1249.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
296296