Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] 114114
115115 SECTION 3. Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IV to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
116116
117117 "§712- Decriminalization of marijuana. Any act permitted under section -2 shall be exempt from arrest, prosecution, and criminal culpability under this part."
118118
119119 SECTION 4. Section 329-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
120120
121121 "(d) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
122122
123123 (1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine (AET);
124124
125125 (2) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphetamine (DOET);
126126
127127 (3) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (2,5-DMA);
128128
129129 (4) 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;
130130
131131 (5) 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);
132132
133133 (6) N-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxyamphetamine (N‑hydroxy‑MDA);
134134
135135 (7) 3,4-methylenedioxy-N-ethylamphetamine (MDE);
136136
137137 (8) 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-amphetamine;
138138
139139 (9) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine (4-bromo-2,5-DMA);
140140
141141 (10) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine (Nexus);
142142
143143 (11) 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;
144144
145145 (12) Bufotenine;
146146
147147 (13) 4-methoxyamphetamine (PMA);
148148
149149 (14) Diethyltryptamine;
150150
151151 (15) Dimethyltryptamine;
152152
153153 (16) 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine;
154154
155155 (17) Gamma hydroxybutyrate (GHB) (some other names include gamma hydroxybutyric acid; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4‑hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate);
156156
157157 (18) Ibogaine;
158158
159159 (19) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
160160
161161 [(20) Marijuana;
162162
163163 (21)] (20) Parahexyl;
164164
165165 [(22)] (21) Mescaline;
166166
167167 [(23)] (22) Peyote;
168168
169169 [(24)] (23) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;
170170