Hawaii 2023 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 12. Section 712-1249.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: "(1) [A] Except as otherwise provided in chapter , a person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more; (b) Distributes marijuana having an aggregate weight of one pound or more; (c) Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control fifty or more marijuana plants; (d) Cultivates on land owned by another person, including land owned by the government or other legal entity, any marijuana plant, unless the person has the express permission from the owner of the land to cultivate the marijuana or the person has a legal or an equitable ownership interest in the land or the person has a legal right to occupy the land; or (e) Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount to a minor." SECTION 13. Each person arrested or convicted for an offense under chapter 329, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or under part IV of chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the basis of which is an act that is permitted by the new chapter of the Hawaii Revised Statutes established in section 2 of this