47 | | - | SECTION 1. Section 9-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§9-21[]] Purpose. The foundation shall administer the art in public places and relocatable works of art programs, pursuant to section 103-8.5, and the state art museum to achieve the following purposes: (1) Replace in public state buildings the natural beauty displaced in construction with works of art expressive of the State's cultural, creative, and traditional arts of its various ethnic groups; (2) Support, promote, and recognize excellence of the State's diverse cultural, creative, and traditional artists; [and] (3) Create, display, and maintain in public places and the state art museum a collection of works of art that: (A) Represents the diversity and excellence of the State's artistic expression; and (B) Provides to all the citizens of the State the fullest possible access to the highest quality aesthetic and educational experiences available[.]; and (4) Provide opportunities for the counties and private organizations located in the State to display the art through loan arrangements with the foundation; provided that any loan arrangements to non-museums or public institutions may be subject to a fee determined by the state foundation